GREATER PHILADELPHIA TRACK CLUB
THE LATEST CLUB NEWS FROM THE TRACK, ROADS AND TRAILS
8-17-14: Radnor Red Run Steeplechase 5K, Radnor Hunt Club, Malvern: Chuck Shields 19:49, Bob Rimkis 20:12, Anthony Pugliese  24:38,
Bob Lund  26:13, Ross Ellis  27:35, Kristina Victoreen  28:04, Jen Hawkes 33:02, Diane McManus  43:43
MAUSATF Off-Road Results are
pending


8-14-14:  Midsummers Night 5K, South Ardmore Park: Bob Rimkis 17:51, Donna Palisca  18:58, Russ Carstens 21:19, Duncan Smith 21:
35, Steve Fidler 23:57, Jen Hawkes  25:52, Diane McManus  33:39
8-13-14:  West Chester XC Series 5K, Oakbourne Park: Chuck Shields  18:22, Don Morrison  21:51, Duncan Smith  22:01

8-9-14:  Asbury Park 5K: Terry Permar  18:45...  Age Group National Triathlon, Milwaukee: WI: Ken Barbee  2nd place

8-10-14: Advanced Sports Chiropractic Runners' Pentathlon, Fort Washington: Nick Berra (429.60 points) and Athena Track Club (426.80
points) repeat as champions. Complete results are on the
Pentathlon page here.

8-6-14: West Chester Summer XC Series, Oakbourne Park: Chuck Shields 18:16, Don Morrison  22:17

8-3-14: Dog Days 8K XC, Arnold, MD: Alan Cook  31:48, Eric Grevin  33:24, Jim Anderson 34:25

7-27-14: HOKA Trail 10K: Bob Rimkis  39:51

7-26-14: Ebensburg Homecoming 5K: Bob Reynolds 19:35 1st M50..  Run for the Hill of It 5 Miler - Forbidden Drive: Ken Barbee 28:51 1st
M50, Jim Haugh 34:09...  
Meelard Shuffle 5K XC - Elverson, PA: Don Morrison 22:41
7-24-14: Mary Kate Legacy 5K - Jenkintown: Bill Gould 17:38

7-23-14: West Chester XC Series #2: Chuck Shields 18:42, Don Morrison 22:38, Duncan Smith 22:39
7-22-14: Shore AC All Comers - Oakhurst, NJ: Fred Cassaday Jav 110'0",   Mile Race Walk 11:30 (new Club record)

7-17 to 7-20-14: USATF Masters Nationals,  Winston-Salem, NC
Forde (1500) and Berra (800) are National Champions, Glowitz sets Club Masters record in 400 Hurdles
Chuck Shields - 800, 2:22.07 - 1500, 4:43.63 (4th) - 4x800 ad hoc   9:19.08 (2nd)
Kevin Forde - 800, 2:09.81 (3rd) - 1500, 4:21.43 (1st) - 4x800 ad hoc  9:19.08 (2nd)
Nick Berra - 800, 2:00.69 (1st) - 1500, 4:11.39 (2nd) - 4x800 ad hoc 7:58.61 (1st)
John Curtis - 400 prelim 54.70, final 54.30 (5th) - 200 prelim 24.75, final 24.92
Gene Tung - 10,000, 37:21.41 (5th)
Andy Shearer - 10,000, 37:25.35 (4th) - 5000, 18:11.29
Gary Glowitz - 400 Hurdles, 1:05.62 (2nd)  
(Masters Club Record)

7-20-14: Keystone Games, Harrisburg: John Patterson - 200, 29.04 - PV 10'4", Rich Harris - 400, 56.70
7-19-14: Frank Budd meet, Asbury Park: Fred Cassaday - Jav 117'1" - SP 29'3" - Disc 89'4" - LJ  11'4.25"

7-17-14: Fun Run 4 Art 5K, Norristown: Donna Palisca (winner) 18:35...  3rd Thursty Thursday 5K, Reading: Jim Rinker  18:51

7-16-14:  Harrisburg Road Mile: Nick Berra  4:30.16

7-13-14: Chobot Challenge 7.75M Trail: Bob Rimkis 55:56  70.76%  1st M50, Scott Brockett  57:50  66.76%  3rd M50  (4th AG%), Jeff Hayes  
58:37   68.68%  (2nd M50 AG%), Nick Simonetti   1:04:43   62.74%, Julie Deery  1:09:23  60.84%, 2nd F40 (1st AG%), Kristina Victoreen   1:18:
04    59.80%, Nicole Danielewicz  1:04:48   58.89%, Ken Hite  1:21:30  (not yet affiliated)
GPTC wins Chobot to extend Off Road lead.  Rimkis
tops 70% AG. GPTC team total 329.78% AG.
..  USCAA  Corporate Relays, San Marcos, CA: Mike Gross - 10K XC - 38:38.92,   5K  XC  - 18:
19.69
7-12-14:  Laugavegurinn Maradon (55K trail ultra) - Iceland: Gene Dykes places 2nd in M60-69 - 6:40:44...  Phil's Tavern 10K, Ambler: Sheila
Regan 45:54, Tom Jennings  47:32

7-10-14:  Midsummers 5K Series, Ardmore: Bob Rimkis 17:38, Donna Palisca 18:47, Sean Harbison 19:59, Russ Carstens 21:00, Duncan
Smith 21:46, Steve Fidler 22:26, Carla Crosby 26:39

7-9-14:  Moyer Inside/Outside 5K, Souderton: Terry Permar 19:05

7-8-14: GA Meet #3, Ft Washington: Delvin Dinkins  100 - 12.49, Duncan Smith  100 - 13.92, Sean Stevens  100 - 13.27, Kevin Forde  Mile - 4:
46.84, Neill Clark  Mile - 5:02.98, Chuck Shields   Mile - 5:13.14, Bruce Rash  400 - 58.38, Jeff Robinson 400 - 59.43, Andrew Albright  400 - 1:
00.80, Jim Scesney  400 - 59.39, Carl Stocking  400 - 1:01.14, Chris Carroll  400 - 1:06.03, Phil Reilly  - 800- 2:05.11, John Vu  800 - 2:07.33,
Delvin Dinkins  800 - 2:10.13, Chuck Shields   800 - 2:23.08, Duncan Smith  800 - 2:31.15, Andrew Albright  800 - 2:36.75, Tom Jennings  800
- 2:53.91, Bruce Rash  200 - 26.41, (some 200 and field results still pending)

7-4-14: Good Neighbor Day 10K, Downingtown: Tim Jones  44:18... Ephrata Fire Cracker 5M: Jim Rinker  31:41

7-1-14: GA Meet #2,  Fort Washington:
Bruce Rash,  100 - 13.03,  400 - 59.02,  200 - 26.68
Andrew Albright,  100 - 13.53,  400 - 1:00.07,  5000 - 21:27.98
Ken Barbee,  Mile - 4:45.10,  800 - 2:10.27
Kevin Forde,  Mile - 4:47.44
Scott Landis,  Mile - 5:01.54
Chuck Shields,  Mile - 5:19.78,  800 - 2:25.30,  5000 - 21:31.96
Donna Palisca,  Mile - 5:35.09
Terry Permar, Mile - 5:37.27
Tom Jennings,  Mile - 6:32.24
Carla Crosby,  Mile - 7:45.79
Jeff Robinson,  400 - 58.42                              
Carl Stocking,  400 - 1:01.20,   200 - 28.31
Duncan Smith,  400 - 1:04.06                                        
Tom Jennings,  5000 - 23:25.54

7-1-14: Shore AC All Comers, Oakhurst, NJ: Fred Cassaday,  Jav - 110'6", SP - 28'5",  Disc - 96'1"  (Club Discus 1K record)

6-28/29-14 USATF East Regionals, Columbus, MD: Rich Harris,  100 - 12.53,  200 - 26.02, John Curtis,  400 - 55.93, Gary Glowitz,  400H - 1:
09.34, Alan Cook, 3000St - 12:17.39, Fred Cassaday,  Pent 2,562 pts, (200 - 32.96,  1500 - 6:37.89,  LJ - 10'8",  Disc - 90'4",  Jav - 111'4")
6-27-14: Phoenixville All Comers: Bob Rimkis  1600 - 5:21,  800 - 2:32, Terry Permar - 3000 - 11:01

6-25-14: Tex Mex 5K, North Wales: Nick Simonetti 21:12
6-24-14: GA Meet #1, Fort Washington: Bruce Rash - 100, 12.98 - 400, 59.06 - 200, 26.91, Jeff Robinson - 100, 13.06 - 400, 59.53 - 200,
26.50, Craig Strimel - 100, 13.32 - 400, 59.52, Duncan Smith - 100, 13.50 - 400, 1:03.09 - 200, 28.32, Bob Rimkis - mile, 5:16.04 - 800, 2:
25.09, Andrew Albright - mile, 5:22.08 - 800, 2:17.93, Donna Palisca - mile, 5:34.23 - 800, 2:40.55, Terry Permar - mile, 5:39.32, Sean
Harbison - mile, 5:43.22, Jim Haugh - mile, 5:51.32, Delvin Dinkins - 400, 55.63, Jim Scesney - 400, 59.13, Carl Stocking - 400, 1:01.73 - 200,
28.23, Chris Carroll - 400, 1:06.62 - 800, 2:33.89 - 200, 30.81, Jerome Holder - 400H, 58.00, Phil Reilly - 800, 2:01.69, Chuck Shields - 800, 2:
25.87 - 3000, 11:46.92, Joel Hoffsmith - 3000, 11:47.61, Ray Parker - LJ, 15'1.5" - Jav, 129'8" - Disc, 97'11", John Patterson - PV, 10'6"

6-22-14 - Deena Andrus Memorial 10K Trail Run, Reading: Nicole Danielewicz  47:22, Gene Dykes  48:54, Don Morrison  52:05

6-21-14: Skippack Lions Diabetes 5K: Mike Dechnik  19:53
6-20 14: Saucony Mile, Pottstown Airport: Bob Rimkis 5:14, Chuck Shields 5:26, Andrew Albright 5:27, Mike Dechnik 5:28, Terry Permar 5:
39...
Bucks County Road Mile, Warminster: John Goldthorp 5:06, Phil Reilly 5:04... Media 5 Miler: Dennis O'Connor  28:41.75

6-15-14: Gary Papa 5K, Philadelphia, PA: John Tran  18:48
6-14-14: Coventry Woods HOKA 10K Trail: Bob Rimkis  39:18, Nick Simonetti  46:27...   Bluegrass Games, Kentucky: Bill Yelverton  100 -
12.36, 200 - 25.25,  400 - 56.16...  
 USATF New Jersey Champs, Lakewood, NJ: Ross O'Neill - 100, 12.94, Brandon Newell - 100, 13.10, Carl
Stocking - 200, 29.11, Jim Scesney - 400, 1:00.07, Jeff Robinson - 400, 1:00.15, Carl Stocking - 400, 1:01.73, John Patterson - 400, 1:07.01 -
800, 2:32.82 - PV, 10'6", Neill Clark - 800, 2:25.23

6-12-14: Millersville All Comers: Nick Berra 400 - 53.2, Chuck Shields   800 - 2:27.7,  1500 - 4:57.2, Joel Hoffsmith   3000 - 12:12.7...  
Midsummers' Night 5K, Ardmore, PA: Bob Rimkis 17:38, Donna Palisca 18:52, Sean Harbison 20:27, Russ Carstens 20:46, Duncan Smith
21:11, Steve Fidler 22:52

6-8-14: Mid Atlantic T&F Champs,  Widener University:
Wayne Foulke  100 - 12.17, 200 - 28.38
Devin Dinkins  100 - 12.2,  200 - 25+,  400 - NT
Nolan Green   200 - 22.83
(Club Record),  400 - NT
Jerome Holder  200 - 23.32,  400 Hurdles - 58.9
Marlin Gross  200 - 23.6
Fred Cassaday  200 - 32.25,  400 - 1:12.38, Jav - 116'11"
Natasha Esguerra  400 - 1:01.99
Nick Berra  400 - NT,  1500 - 4:21.29
Bruce Rash  400 - 59.18,  1500 - 5:00.2
Duncan Smith  400 - 1:02.3
John Patterson  400 - 1:22.88,  800 - 2:31.9, PV - 10'6"
Chuck Shields  800 - 2:30.86,  1500 - 5:06.9
Gene Dykes  800 - 3:02.1,  5000 - 20:25.85,  300 Hurdles - 58.06
(Masters Club Record),  2000 Steeplechase - 9:24.76 (Masters Club
Record)
, HJ - 3'9.25", LJ - 13'0.75", TJ - 26'6.5"
Donna Palisca  1500 - 5:19.9  
(Club Record),  5000 - 19.28.8  (Club Record)
Natasha Esguerra  1500 - 5:39.3
Phil Reilly  1500 - 4:22.6
Sean Harbison  1500 - 5:14.8
Gene Tung  5000 - 17:47.5
Gary Glowitz - 400 Hurdles - 1:10.2
4x100 relay - Delvin Dinkins, Marlin Gross, Jerome Holder, Nolan Green 49.53  (drop)
Melanie Berra - HJ - 4'5"
Nick Kapsimalis - Jav - 162'1"
Keith Nelson   Jav - 60'4"

6-7-14: NJ International Meet, Colts Neck, NJ: Brandon Newell  100 - 12.69, Ross O'Neill  100 - 12.73, Carl Stocking  100 - 14.26,  400 - 1:
00.80...  
Wissahickon Trail 10K, Philadelphia, PA: Bob Rimkis 45:47 (1st M50), John Regan 46:26  (1st M40), Nick Simonetti  52:20, Julie
Deery  54:36  (1st F40), Chris Moore  46:49  (2nd M40), Paul Hines  54:12, John Golthorp  46:03, Kristina Victoreen  1:02:07  (2nd F50), Sheila
Regan  57:03  (2nd F40), Susan Delfidio  55:05 (1st F30), Mike Kaucher  53:37, Colleen Madden  1:21:06, Don Morrison  58:02 (2nd M60)  
GPTC wins Wissahickon race to expand overall Off Road Series lead.  Standings: GPTC 1266.13,  Rosemont 1184.96, Pike Creek 111.03,  
Pineland Striders  1099.62...  
Southeast Masters USATF,  Raleigh, NC: John Curtis, 400 - 53.55,  200 - 24.19, Mark Carver - Pentathlon 437
pts, Pent events: 1500 - 4:48.85,  200 - 28.01,  LJ - 14'1.25",  Jav - 119'2",  Disc - 86'9", Open events:  1500 - 4:40.29,  800 - 2:15.80

6-7-14 Moorestown Rotary 8K: Gene Dykes 33:26 (1st M65) ,  Linda Boyer  36:03,  Kyra McGrath 37:37,  Tom Jennings  36:15  (1st M70),
Russ Carstens 33:47,  Mike Dechnik  32:36, Chantal Reme  40:06, John Tran  32:10, Alyson Freeman 37:50.  
GPTC places 3rd at
Moorestown. Standings : Pike Creek 2072.831,  GPTC 2026.559,  Downingtown 1869.663,  Pineland Striders 1795.946, South Jersey
1650.934,  Bryn Mawr 1244.583,  Moorestown 1069.772

6-5-14: Nashville Striders Meet: Bill Yelverton  100 - 11.81,  200 - 24.79,  400 - 55.32 (hand times)... Icahn Twilight Meet: Kevin Forde 1500 -
4:30.33

6-1-14:  June Fete 5K: Sheila Regan  21:45, Steve Fidler  22:40, Dennis Sicher  28:05

5-27-14: CVAC All Comers / Peter Wright Series – Hagerstown, MD: Andy Shearer  11:03 2M,  5:11  Mile
5-26-14: Loudon Street Mile – Winchester, VA: Jim Anderson  5:09.5  

5-18-14: Dirty German 50K, Pennypack Park, NE Philadelphia: Chris Moore  4:11:31, Jeff Hayes  4:15:50... Coventry Woods HOKA Trail 10K:
Bob Rimkis  40:16  (Winner)...
King of Prussia 10 Miler: Donna Palisca - 1:07:06...  King of Prussia 5K: Dennis Sicher 26:42,  Steve Fidler 26:
43...
Phila Bar 5K: Neill Clark 18:03,   Chris Carroll 18:47... Sesame Place 5K: - Bill Gould 17:54

5-15-14: Twilight Series - Icahn Stadium, NYC - Ray Parker - 400 - 54.20

5-12-14: Swarthmore Last Chance Meet: Nolan Green 200 - 23.01,  400 - 51.89  (club record), Marlin Gross  200 - 23.71, Rob Schwartz   200
- 26.11,  100 - 13.08, Delvin Dinkins  100 - 12.41
5-11-14: Race for the Cure 5K - Sandy Folzer 23.54... Georgia Invitational Bill Yelverton  400 - 56.20

5-4-14: Broad Street 10 Mile, Phila: BSR team results - 3 GPTC squads won, 2 more place 2nd. Folzer Sandra 1:28:41, Barbee Kenneth 59:
22, Rimkis Robert 1:02:23, Regan John 58:22, Diacont Margaret 1:00:36, McGrath Kyra 1:18:36, Gross Michael 1:00:33, Jennings Thomas 1:
15:33, Gould Bill 1:00:32, Boyer Linda 1:17:10, Terwiesch Viola 1:08:13, Palisca Donna 1:05:20, Delfidio Susan 1:05:41, O'Connor Dennis 58:
00, Aloyo Vincent 1:17:15, Felice Ross 1:05:49, Warwick Joseph 1:04:31, Regan Cecelia 1:09:26, Sawyer Steve 1:15:31, Deery Julie 1:13:25,
Dechnik Michael 1:05:26, Steel Laura 1:08:35, Pugliese Anthony 1:12:51, Fidler Steve 1:21:22, Carstens Russ 1:12:18, Simonetti Nicholas 1:
16:36, McManus Rory 1:23:57, Clark Neill 1:08:57, Reme Chantal 1:21:26, Tran John 1:05:37, Kaucher Michael 1:07:39, McManus Diane, 1:46:
28, Tofel Kevin 1:22:35, Sicher Dennis 1:47:39, Webb Margaret 1:32:00, Strimel Craig 1:29:31, Stevens Sean 1:44:08
5-3-14:  Angelo Booker Meet - Cheyney University: 200 - John Curtis  24.90
5-2-14: MD Senior Games - Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD: (all results Fred Cassaday): 1st in the 200 meters in :32.41, 1st in the 400
meters in 1:12.14, 1st in the 800 meters in 3:08.13, 1st in the Javelin in 107' 3", 3rd in the Shot Put in 27', 3rd in the Discus in 92'

4-26-14: Bellarmine Classic - Bill Yelverton  400 - 55.93,  200 - 25.10

4-26/27-14: Penn Relays: GPTC Men 50+ 4x400 relay score Silver !!
M45 100 meters: Wayne Foulke 12.10, Nick Damalas 12.40
Olympic Development 4x100 - 44.99 (Derek Waters-Marlin Gross-Jerome Holder-Nolan Green)
M40 4x100 - 48.68 (Wayne Foulke-Delvin Dinkins-Ross O'Neill-Nick Damalas)
M50 4x100 - 50.10 (Dave Richard-Phil Luccarelli-Brandon Newell-Daryl Johnson)
Olympic Development 4x400 - 3:37.82 (Brian Turdo-John Vu - Zach Rodgers-Jerome Holder)
M50 4x400 - 3:49.41 (Ray Parker-Daryl Johnson- Dave Richard-Scott Landis)
M50 4x400"B" - 4:05.83 (John Patterson-Carl Stocking-Jeff Robinson-Bruce Rash)
M60 4x400 - 5:08.60 (Steve Rook-Fred Cassaday-Fred Dedrick-Steve Sawyer)
M40 4x400 - 3:49.02 (Rob Schwartz-Delvin Dinkins-Daryl Johnson-Craig Strimel)

Full results: http://pennrelaysonline.com/Results/schedule.aspx?l=MAS  http://pennrelaysonline.com/Results/schedule.aspx?l=ODM
Videos are on the
GPTC facebook page and Youtube.

4-26-14: Triple Crown Trail Run - Newark, DE: Bob Rimkis 0:40:29, Jeffery Hayes 0:42:33, Scott Brockett 0:40:57, Kristina Victoreen 0:55:58,
Christopher Moore 0:46:43, Julie Deery 0:56:18, Barbara Gorka 0:59:06, Joanne Klempner 0:59:23
4-27-14  Valley Forge 5 Miler: Donna Palisca 32:33, Paul Hines  34:16, Fred Dedrick 36:25, Vince Aloyo 38:13, Rich DiGiacomo 38:24, Alyson
Freeman 38:49, Steve Sawyer 39:11, Kyra McGrath 39:50, Steve Fidler 40:01, Rory McManus 42:17, Sandy Folzer 44:09, Dennis Sicher  47:10,
Diane McManus 51:08

4-26-14: Bellarmine Classic - Louisville, KY: Bill Yelverton - 400   55.93,   200   25.10

4-21-14: Boston Marathon: Gene Dykes 3:09:04  3rd in M65-69     Great job, Gene !
4-19-14:  All American Meet - East Stroudsburg: Wayne Foulke - 100  12.07  (masters club record)

4-18-14: Mt Laurel Twilight - Sewanee, TN: Bill Yelverton - 400  56.88,  200   25.30

4-19-14: Grizzly Invitational, Ursinus: Fred Cassaday  SP 29'2.5",  Discus 88'1",   Jav  114'6"...   Clean Air Council 5K, Phila: Ken Barbee 16:
39, John Tran  18:12, Paul Hines  20:18

4-17-14: 3rd Thirsty Thursday 5K, Reading: Jim Rinker  19:15

4-16-14: Gwynedd Mercy Invite: Andrew Albright - 800  2:18.46, Chris Carroll  - 800  2:30.58,  1500  5:08.46

4-12-14: Get the Lead Out 5K, Lower Gwynedd: Susan Delfidio 41:00, Tom Gavin  47:56...  Butterfly Run 5K, Malvern: Duncan Smith 21:46

4-5-14: Tyler Arboretum 10K Trail Run, Media, PA: 40:33 JEFFERY HAYES 78.87, 41:08 BOB RIMKIS 76.47, 46:19 GENE DYKES 76.08, 42:
05 SCOTT BROCKETT 72.94, 47:24 NICK SIMONETTI 68.05, 50:02 JULIE DEERY 67.06, 43:08 CHRISTOPHER MOORE 66.36, 41:49
DENNIS O'CONNOR 64.21, 50:28 JOANNE KLEMPNER 62.93, 1:00:58 KRISTINA VICTOREEN 60.07, 54:23 BOB LUND 59.82, Colleen
Madden 1:13:25.  The team scored 371.42 age-graded points to win the race and hold on to first place in the 2014 MA-USATF off-road series.

4-5-14: Millersville Metrics: Delvin Dinkins 100 - 12.10 (club masters record),  200 - 24.76... Osprey Open - Stockton College: John Vu  800 -
2:08.33, Fred Cassaday   SP 28'2.75",   Discus  84'8",  Javelin  120'10"  
(club masters record)... Wharton 5K: John Tran 19:30...

3-30-14: LOVE Run Half Marathon: Ross Felice 1:25:34, Mike Dechnck 1:29:50... Ocean Drive 10 Miler: Jim Cuono 1:07:42  1st M50

3-25/30-14: World Masters Indoor Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary: Nick and Melanie Berra traveled to Europe to compete in this
Championship.  Nick was fresh off his National Indoor titles and 2 World Records.  
Nick raced 5 times in the 800 and 1500 and endured to
win both world titles in the M45-49 age group.
 Nick's times were 2:08.03, 2:03.98 and 1:59.36 in the 800 finals.  In the 1500, Nick qualified
with a 4:20.2.  Then raced to the win in 4:07.75.   Melanie Berra competed in the High Jump, jumping 4'5.5"

3-23-14 Caesar Rodney Half Marathon: John Regan 1:19:58  1st M40, Gene Dykes  1:29:24  1st M65, Sheila Regan  1:38:33, Julia Deery 1:38:
54, Linda Boyer  1:40:31, Steve Sawyer  1:43:33.
 MA-USATF Grand Prix Results: GPTC finished a close second to Pike Creek.  After two
events we are in 3rd behind Pike Creek and South Jersey..
.  Caesar Rodney 5K: Andy Shearer  18:12  Winner, Paul Hines  20:31, Alyson
Freeman  22:50
3-22-14 Stockton Invitational: Fred Cassaday  200 - 33.11,  Jav 113'2",   Disc  80'11",  SP  29'8"  (Club 5k shot record)
3-21-14 Front Runners Meet, Armory, NYC: Kevin Forde 1500 - 4:32.58

3-15-14 Adrenaline 5K, Haddonfield, NJ: Gene Dykes 19:01,  88.168, Sandy Folzer  27:11,  87.615., Kyra McGrath  22:42,  83.113, Linda
Boyer  22:03,  82.086, Laura Steel  18:29,  80.072, Sheila Regan  20:05,  77.759, Julie Deery  21:16,  76.959, Neill Clarke  18:01,  76.873,
Steve Sawyer  21:18,  76.604, Mike Dechnik  18:59,  74.715, John Goldthorp 17:39,  74.693, Vince Aloyo  22:53,  74.654, Russ Carstens 20:
18,  72.660, John Tran 18:09,  71.074, Rory McManus  24:29, 68.482, Mike Kaucher 20:04,  66.528

3-14,15,16-14: A contingent of 19 GPTC members traveled to Boston, MA to compete in the 3 day USA Masters Indoor Track & Field
Championships.
 The club scored 102 points and finished 15th in the overall team competition.   Leading the way was Nick Berra with 20
points.  Nick scored in all 3 of his events, winning Gold in the 800 and Mile and Bronze in the 400.  Tom Jennings and Nick Damalas each
scored 16 points, Tom winning the Mile and 800, Nick winning the Long Jump, Silver in the Triple and Gold on the 4x200 relay.

Gold Medals
Nick Berra M45 Mile 4:34.03,  800  1:59.26
Tom Jennings M70 3000 12:52.31,  Mile 6:20.75
Nick Damalas M45 Long Jump 19’6.25”
M40 4x200 Relay – Delvin Dinkins (24.3) – Rob Schwartz (26.1) – Nick Damalas (25.6) – Craig Strimel (26.2)  1:42.33
(Club Masters record)

Silver Medals
Nick Damalas M45 Triple Jump  36’7.75”
Mike Leonard M30 Pentathlon 1,634 points LJ 4.27m(250 pts), SP 8.03m(368 pts), HJ 1.36m (290 pts), 60H 12.01 (218 pts), 1,000m 3:16.88
(508 pts)
M50 4x200 Relay – Bill Yelverton (24.1), Carl Stocking (30.00), Duncan Smith (28.5), Daryl Johnson (25.1) 1:47.54
M50 4x400 Relay – Bill Yelverton – Duncan Smith – Carl Stocking – Daryl Johnson  4:03.43
Melanie Berra W45 HJ 4’5”

Bronze Medals
Nick Berra  M45  400  52.37

Other Scorers
6th Fred Dedrick M65 3000 12:54.77 ,  800 2:52.37
4th Delvin Dinkins  M40 400  54.17
4th Wayne Foulke  M45  60  7.73
(ties Club Masters record)
6th Duncan Smith   M55  400 1:02.67
4th Bill Yelverton  M50 200 25.49(25.63q),  5th 400 56.48,  5th  60  7.91 (7.94q)
6th M40 4x800 Relay – Craig Strimel – Andrew Albright – Carl Stocking – Rob Schwartz 9:32.01
6th M40 4x400 Relay – Craig Strimel – Delvin Dinkins – Rob Schwartz – Chuck Brooking 4:00.54

Other Performances
Andrew Albright M40 400  1:01.91
Chuck Brooking M50  Mile 5:34.87
Fred Dedrick  M65  Mile 6:20.54
Delvin Dinkins M40 800 2:06.72
Wayne Foulke M45  200  25.73
Brian Gallagher  M55  Mile 5:52.76
Bill Gould  M40 Mile 5:02.00
Daryl Johnson M50  400  58.06
Diane McManus  W60  200 4:13.95
Rob Schwartz  M40  400 58.11
Duncan Smith M55  60 8.83,  Mile 5:43.40, 800 2:38.03
Carl Stocking  M50  200 28.74

3-8-14 Kelly's Logan House 5k, Wilmington: Andy Shearer  18:24  1st Master...  Shamrock Shuffle 5k,  King of Prussia: Bob Rimkis  18:41,
Donna Palisca  19:57...

3-8-14: Nick Berra has had a winter to remember.  On 3-2, Nick teamed up with 3 other national caliber 800 runners to take a stab at the
indoor
M40-49 4x800 relay World Record.  Nick was part of the GPTC 4x800 squad that first broke the record in December 2009 but that mark
was eclipsed in January 2013.   Nick and his team chose the
Boston Last Chance Meet at the Reggie Lewis center.  It is a fast banked track.  
The foursome smashed the old mark by almost 8 seconds, clocking 7:49.90  !!   Nick's anchor split was an amazing 1:54.93  !! Today at the
Columbia Final Qualifier at the Armory in NYC, Nick took his shot at the individual indoor M45-49 WR for 800.   It was held by Anselme
Lebourne, 1:56.29.   Nick beat this mark , running 1:56.10,  for another WR only 6 days later !!

2-27-14: Thursday Night Races, Armory, NYC: Mile - Kevin Forde  5:02.49, Andrew Albright  5:24.51

2-25-14: New York USATF Championship, Armory, NYC: 60M: Wayne Foulke 7.81 final,  7.73 prelim (Masters club record), Ross O'Neill  8.17
final...
200M: Daryl Johnson 26.54, Delvin Dinkins  25.19, Ross O'Neill 26.65, Rob Schwartz  26.69,  Craig Strimel  27.24, Bruce Rash  27.01...
400M: Daryl Johnson 59.36, Delvin Dinkins  56.12, Rob Schwartz  57.93, Craig Strimel  58.39, Bruce Rash  59.95... 800M: Kevin Forde  2:
14.11...
PV: John Patterson   8' 6.75", LJ: Brandon Newell  16' 7"

2-23-14: Ugly Mudder Trail Race (~6.3M) - Reading, PA: Gene Dykes  1:15:11   47.10%   2nd M60, Julie Deery 1:14:58 45.40 % 1st F Masters,
Paul Hines  1:15:44  44.33%, Jeff Hayes 1:13:20 44.24%  1st M Masters, Bob Rimkis  1:13:57  43.14%  1st M50, Scott Brockett 1:14:12  
41.96%  2nd M50, Joanne Klempner  1:17:29  41.57%  3rd F40, Laura Kenny  1:17:46  39.57%, Chris Moore  1:13:59  39.24%  2nd M40,
Alyson Freeman  1:20:29  39.07%, Ross Ellis  1:26:09  36.73%, Nick Simonetti  1:16:40
Team Scores MAUSATF Off Road Series 1st Race:
1. GPTC 224.21
2. Pike Creek  213.57
3. Pineland 203.14
4. Rosemont 198.62
PMTF Meet #4, Widener Univ: Fred Cassaday  200M: 33.28, Mile RW: 11:31.27 (unjudged) (club masters record) SP:  28'9.25", Brandon
Newell  -  
200M 27.30, Chris Carroll: 200M 31.91, 400M 1:07:33, 800M 2:27.62, Fred Dedrick: 400M 1:26.27, 800M: 3:08:19, Mile: 6:32.25,
Diane McManus:
400M 2:07.89, 800M 4:32.74, David Richard: 55M 7.52, Wayne Foulke: 55M 7.22 (masters club record), John Patterson PV:
10'6"
2-22-14: Frostbite 5 Miler, Ambler, PA: Ross Felice 30:43, John Tran 31:09, Laura Steel  32:50, Susan Delfidio 32:55, Mike Dechnik 33:14,
Jim Haugh 34:41, Steve Sawyer 36:35, Tom Jennings 36:52, Steve Fidler 38:17, Kristina Victoreen 44:05

2-14-14:  Ursinus College TM, Collegeville, PA: Rob Schwartz - 200,  26.52, Nick Damalas - 400,  58.03, Gene Tung - Mile,  5:08.77

2-15-14: Millrose Games, The  Armory, NYC
GPTC relay wins M50 4x400 and sets Millrose Games event record !
GPTC came from behind to take the lead for good on Ray Parkers 3rd leg.
1) Greater Phila TC          3:50.15
2) Shore AC                      3:54.58
3) SecondWind TC           3:56.32
4) Mass Velocity TC         4:04.61
Official splits were :
Daryl Johnson   58.04
Bruce Rash       58.41
Ray Parker        56.58 (fastest split in the heat)
Dave Richard    57.14

The
M40 4x400 relay also ran well pushing the pace for two legs before finishing 2nd to powerhouse Southwest Sprinters.
1) Southwest Sprinters TC         3:34.66
2) Greater Phila TC                    3:41.55
3) Mass Velocity TC                   3:45.44
4) Central Park TC                      3:45.57
5) TNT International                     3:51.09
6) Prospect Park TC                   4:31.87
Unofficial splits:
Nick Berra          53.15
Delvin Dinkins    53.55
Scott Landis       56.32
Craig Strimel      58.53

2-16-14: USATF-NJ Champs, Toms River, NJ: Ross O'Neill - 60 - 8.37, Sean Smith - 800,  2:14.13  -  1500   4:33.00

2-10-14: PMTF Meet #3 - Albright College: Fred Cassaday - SP 27'1.25",   200  34.53,   Mile race walk  11:46.28, Mike Leonard  - 400   1:
05.05,     200   29.38, Phil Reilly - Mile  5:25,   800   2:22.78, Bill Gould - Mile 5:13.53,   2 Mile  11:29.18

2-8-14: Ursinus College: Delvin Dinkins - 400 - 54.95, Andrew Albright  - 800 - 2:19.77...  Feel the Love 5K - Navy yard: Russ Carstens  21:30
2-7-14: Penn State Mile: Sean Smith 4:50
2-6-14: Armory: Rob Schwartz  800 - 2:16.43, Kevin Forde  800 - 2:16.78, Carl Stocking  800 - 2:30.52

1-26-14: PMTF Meet #2, Glen Mills: Fred Dedrick - Mile - 6:27.72,  3000 - 13:04.31, Jenn Hawkes - HJ - 4'9",  SP - 23'7.5", Jason Hewitt - Mile -
5:31.80, Delvin Dinkins - Mile - 5:10.26,  200 - 27.13 ,  800 - 2:20.35, Dave Richard - 400 - 59.37,  200 - 27.18, Bill Gould - Mile - 5:12.55,  3000
- 10:31.92, Ross O'Neill - 55 - 7.80, John Patterson - 400 - 1:12.60,  800 - 2:44.74,  200 - 32.01, Fred Cassaday - 200 - 34.27, Mile RW - 11:
43.66
(club record), Duncan Smith - 3000 - 11:57.02, John Patterson PV 8'11.75", Fred Cassaday  SP  28'4.25"
1-25-14: Mid Atlantic USATF 2013 Awards Luncheon - Wayne, PA pictures here
Top honors went to Sandra Folzer as the Winner of the Mid-Atlantic Grand Prix Winner and LDR Masters Female Athlete of the Year.
Club honors for GPTC: Off-Road Series - Champion...  Grand Prix - 3rd Place

Other individual honors:
Grand Prix Age Grading
Sandra Folzer - 1st place Female
Kyra McGrath - 8th place
Tom Jennings - 5th place Male

Grand Prix 9-Event Participants
Russ Carstens
Diane McManus

Grand Prix Age Group Awards
20-24  Laura Steel 2nd
25-29 John Tran 2nd
30-34 John Goldthorp 2nd tie
40-44 John Regan  1st
50-54 Sean Smith 2nd tie
55-59 Kyra McGrath 1st,  Linda Boyer 2nd
60-64 Diane McManus 2nd
60-64 Steve Sawyer 1st
65-69 Tom Jennings 1st, Vince Aloyo 3rd
70-74 Sandra Folzer 1st

Off Road Series
Open Female - Donna Palisca  1st,  Alyson Freeman 3rd
Masters Female - Julie Deery 2nd
Masters Male - Scott Brockett 1st, Chris Moore and Bill Gould 2nd tie
Grand Masters Male - Bob Rimkis 1st, Jeff Hayes 2nd
Senior Male - Gene Dykes 2nd, Tom Jennings 3rd

Cross Country Series
Female - Diane McManus 2nd
Male - Bob Rimkis 1st
Jim Haugh 4th
Chuck Shields 5th
Bill Gould 6th
Fred Dedrick 7th

1-25-14 Hartshorne Masters Mile, Cornell U., Ithaca, NY: Nick Berra 4:25.09 - M40 Winner, Sean Smith  4:52.86 - M50 2nd, Kevin Forde  4:
57.16 - M50  4th

1-24-14: Ursinus Invitational, Collegeville: Wayne Foulke - 60 - 7.77, Daryl Johnson - 200 - 27.22,  400 - 1:00.08,  Duncan Smith - 200 - 30.00,
400 - 1:04.50, 800 - 2:35.72, Rob Schwartz - 400 - 1:00.34, Delvin Dinkins - 800 - 2:11.07, John Patterson - 800 - 2:37.12,  PV  10'11.75", Gene
Tung - Mile - 5:07.92

1-23-14: Night at the Races, Armory NYC: Phil Reilly - 800 - 2:07.73, Andrew Albright - 800 - 2:22.12,  Mile - 5:24.14

1-12-14 PMTF Meet #1, Glen Mills: Sean Stevens : 60  - 7.99,   200 - 29.72, Andrew Albright : Mile - 5:42.04,   800 - 2:26.13, Wayne Foulke : 60  
- 7.39,  200 - 26.75, Fred Dedrick :  Mile - 6:33.24,  800 - 3:01.46, 3000 - 13:26.21, Brian Turdo : 400 - 55.69,  800 - 2:19.36,  3000 - 11:30.86,
Dave Richard : 400 - 58.76,  200 - 26.53, Daryl Johnson : 400 - 1:01.86, Fred Cassaday : Mile Racewalk - 11:52.17
(club record),  200 - 33.78,
Diane McManus : 800 - 4:30.28, Joel Hoffsmith : 3000 - 11:49.21...  
Icicle 10 Miler, Wilmington, DE: John Goldthorp 1:03:01, John Tran 1:07:
49, Gene Dykes 1:09:50... Field Events: Fred Cassaday SP 28'1.4", Sean Stevens  SP 26'1", Melanie Berra HJ  4'0"

1-9-14: Night at the Races, Armory, NYC: Delvin Dinkins : 600 - 1:29.22 (club record), Rob Schwartz : 600 - 1:37.59, John Patterson : 600 - 1:
52.05, Kevin Forde : 1,000 - 2:59.61
(club masters record),   2 Mile - 11:59.35

1-5-14: Shiver by the River 10K,  Reading: Mike Dechnik  40:59, Jim Rinker 42:10

1-1-14: Hangover 5K, Pottstown: Duncan Smith 20:22, Kevin Tofel  23:20

12-28-13: Sprint Night, Armory, NYC: 60 - Wayne Foulke 7.79, Ross O'Neill 8.30, 200 - Delvin Dinkins 25.07, Wayne Foulke 26.15, Ross
O'Neill  27.01, Andrew Albright 28.52, John Patterson 31.41,
400 - Delvin Dinkins 55.18, Ray Parker 57.36, Craig Strimel 57.72, Jeff Robinson
1:00.43, Andrew Albright 1:02.22, John Patterson 1:05.27

12-16-14 NERRC Christmas is for Giving 5K, Phila: Jim Haugh 19:41 , Phil Reilly 19:53, Steve Sawyer 20:48

12-14-13: Haverford Holiday Meet: HJ - Jenn Hawkes  4'9.75"

12-8-13: Shiver by the River 10K, Reading: Jim Rinker 42:56
12-7-13: Bow Tie Classic, Ursinus College: Jeff Robinson - 60, 8.36 - 200, 27.5 - 400, 1:00.74, Carl Stocking - 200, 29.59 - 400, 1:03.60,
Delvin Dinkins - 800, 2:09.58, Chuck Shields - Mile, 5:10.95, Bill Gould - 5000, 17:28.73...
UD Jingle Bell 5K, Ft Washington, PA: Kenn Barbee
17:45  
(winner)... Chilly Trail 5K, Haverford Preserve: Peter Churchman 25:51... Light Up Lansdale 5K: Gene Tung 18:31, Denny Mellish 21:
46, William Belmonte 22:36

12-1-13: Dirty Bird 15K Trail Run, Birdsboro, PA: John Regan 1:18:32
11-30-13: Delaware 5K XC Championship, Brandywine SP: Donna Palisca 20:45, Joanne Klempner 23:32, Diane McManus 36:35, Sean
Smith 18:29, Bill Gould 19:01, Scott Brockett 19:06, Bob Rimkis 19:09, Chuck Shields 19:33, Matt Vavala 20:48, Jim Haugh 21:37, Andrew
Albright 21:46, Paul Hines 22:05, Duncan Smith 22:38, Gene Dykes 23:02.
The Mid-Atlantic USATF Off-Road team finished a close second to
Pike Creek Valley in this final race of the 2013 series but still won the overall series title for the fourth straight year.
Club            Total Age Graded Points
Greater Phila TC    2,741.40
Rosemont               2,660.38
Pike Creek Valley   2,521.85
Pineland Striders   2,400.11
TNT Int’l RC             1,149.53
Phila Masters             296.48
In addition, individual awards went to Donna Palisca who won the open division and Alyson Freeman in third. Julie Deery was second in the
W40's. Scott Brockett, Chris Moore and Bill Gould were the top 3 places in the M40 division. Bob Rimkis and Jeff Hayes went one and two in
the M50's. Gene Dykes and Tom Jennings were two and three in the M60's. Laura Kenny, Barb Gorka, Joanne Klempner, John Regan, Bob
Reynolds, Sean Smith, Paul Hines, Chuck Shields and Dennis O'Connor all finished in the top 8 in their respective divisions.

11-28-13: Schuylkill Navy Run 5-5/8miles, Boathouse Row, Phila: Chuck Shields 34:03... Turkey Trot - Forbidden Drive 5 Mile: Jeff Hayes 30:
08, Mike Dechnik 32:27, Tom Jennings 38:05, Sheila Regan 38:07, Tom Gavin 38:55...  
Spartan Turkey Run 5K, Fort Washington, PA: Bob
Reynolds  19:49...  
Seven Summitts 5K Turkey Trot, Chesterbrook, PA: Bob Lund 23:43

11-23-13: Towamencin Turkey Trot 5K: Gene Tung 17:51, Denny Mellish 20:37, Andrew Albright 19:46

11-17-13 .US 12K USATF Championships, Alexandria, VA: Alan Cook 47:04  (club record)

11-17-13: Philadelphia Half Marathon: William Belmonte 1:48:10, 54.746%, Linda Boyer 1:39:34, 79.829%, Sara Brown 2:05:21, 52.520%,
Ross Felice 1:26:13, 76.358%, Diane McManus 2:28:58, 59.633%, Steve Sawyer 1:41:29, 73.493%

11-17-13: Philadelphia Marathon: Mike Dechnik 3:14:22, 68.676% Alyson Freeman 4:56:41, 47.250%, Paul Hines 4:06:50, 61.445%, Bill King
3:50:51, 62.653%, Dennis O’Connor 2:53:12, 72.123%, Paul Peters 3:09:50, 66.067%, John Regan 2:51:32, 77.147%, Kevin Tofel 4:18:27,
51.203%

11-16-13: Rothman 8K: Vince Aloyo 36:30,  76.210% Russ Carstens 34:04, 70.597%, Fred Dedrick  35:32,  77.580%, Steve Fidler 38:36,  
70.769%, John Goldthorp 29:12, 74.201%, Tom Jennings 34:55, 82.005%, Kyra McGrath 36:37, 83.796%, Rory McManus 39:53, 69.118%,
Lamar Moore 36:14, 58.510%, Chantal Reme 37:33, 71.771%, Bob Rimkis 28:58, 85.040%, Chuck Shields 29:30, 84.915%, Dennis Sicher
44:24, 63.251%, Sean Smith 28:09, 87.507%, Laura Steel 31:06, 77.438%, John Tran 30:07, 70.393%.
The Mid-Atlantic USATF Grand Prix
series wrapped up with the GPTC team finishing 3rd, behind Bryn Mawr & Athena, with 2893.518 age graded points.  Sandy Folzer won the
overall women's title with an incredible average score of 90.337 age graded points.  Tom Jennings had the best finish among GPTC men in
5th place with an average score of 81.87 points...
St Augustine Half Marathon: Mike Gross 1:24:28

11-9-13: Trenton Half Marathon, Bill Gould 1:20:03 Winner, Ross Felice 1:24:34... UPenn Homecoming 5K: Laura Steel 19:07  Winner, John
Tran 18:23, Sean Harbison 19:18...
Wounded Warrior 5K, Bensalem, PA: Scott Brockett 17:22... Tunnel Park XC 5K, Lebanon, PA: Jim Rinker
20:00

11-3-13: Bridge Run 10K,  Camden, NJ
USATF Team scores      Cumulative  Bridge
Bryn Mawr             2,898        431
Greater Phila        2,853        415
South Jersey        2,811        418
Pineland                2,455        343
Pike Creek            2,446        412
Athena                    2,076        0
GPTC Member results:
Sandy Folzer        53:18        91.620%
Chuck Shields    37:36        84.353%
Tom Jennings     44:10        82.113%
Kyra McGrath        48:02        80.465%
Ross Felice         39:22        76.757%
Steve Sawyer       44:25        76.510%
Jim Barger           41:32        72.753%
Cheryl King-Marino        49:33        72.015%
Russ Carstens   43:51        69.441%
John Tran            38:49        69.171%
Mike Dechnik      43:32        67.802%
Jose Medina       44:23        64.964%
Diane McManus   1:04:15        62.776%
Johnny King-Marino1:18:36        39.695%

11-3-13: VFES Falcon 5K,  Wayne, PA: Bob Lund 22:07
11-2-13: Green Ribbon Trail 5 Mile, North wales, PA: Bob Rimkis 31:49, John Goldthorp 33:50, Jim Haugh 36:19, Nick Simonetti 37:23...
MCCC Strides for Scholarship 5K, Blue Bell, PA: Steve Fidler 22:43... NCC Older Timers 5K XC,  Brandywine Creek SP, Wilmington, DE:
Brian Driscoll 20:37

10-27-13 Radnor Run 5 Miles: Sandy Folzer  43:22,  89.816%,  1st F70-74, Sean Smith 29:20 84.489%, 1st M50-54, Chuck Shields 30:12  
83.444%, Tom Jennings 35:24  81.403%,  
1st M65-69, Kyra McGrath  39:39  77.764%, Sheila Regan  34:38,  73.725%, Russ Carstens  34:
59,  69.176%, Tom Gavin  39:14.  68.224%, Chantal Reme  39:45,  68.134%, Rory McManus  42:15,  65.615%, Diane McManus  52:55,
60.819%
 USATF Mid-Atlantic Grand Prix Team Scores:
Bryn Mawr        2467.351     395.387
Greater Phila   2438.351     416.915
South Jersey    2392.925     396.913
Pineland Striders   2111.685        331.804
Athena               2076.704     393.386
Pike Creek        2034.180     0

10-27-13: Lupus Loop, Phila: Bryant Nix 19:41... Marine Corps Marathon: Jim Anderson 3:14:21... USATF-NJ 8K XC Champs,  Deer Path
Park, Flemington, NJ:
Bob Rimkis  29:22... Run 2 Remember 5K,  Norristown, PA: Steve Fidler  21:50

10-20-13: USATF Masters 5K XC Campionships, Deer Path Park, Flemington, NJ: GPTC wins first National Cross Country title! Sandy Folzer
is Individual F70 XC Champion!
It was a blustery morning at Deer Path Park in Flemington, NJ for the annual USATF Masters 5K XC Championship.  53 GPTC harriers made
the trek to form 7 teams in 4 different age group races. Some came from MD, DE and Central PA but for most club members, it was a local
meet within 75 minutes drive.  This year’s edition drew a record 477 participants of which 127 were Mid-Atlantic members (and of course, 53
of which were GPTC).   This made for some very strong team competition in every age group.
Teams are formed in 10 year age groups (40-49, 50-59, etc) while Individual titles are decided in 5 year age groups.  There were also cash
prizes for team placing and individual age-graded results.
The morning started with an Open race at 10am immediately followed by the Women’s Championship at 10:45.  All age divisions for women
ran in one race.  The course was a two loop, 99% grass, with two hills, the first a long steady incline, with the other a short by steep climb.  
Sandy Folzer made a smashing National XC debut by winning her age group in a time of 26:52, almost 3 minutes ahead of her nearest
competitor.  Sandy’s time age grades to 88.72% on a cross country course !
The GPTC F40-49 squad represented well placing 5th in a field of 12 with 41 points, only 4 behind 4th place Athena TC.  Sheila Regan led the
GPTC effort with a time of 20:51, a club course record for Deer Path Park.
At 11:45, the M40-49 race went off with 13 scoring clubs competing, THREE of which were GPTC.  The “A “ team represented well as Nick
Berra led the charge with a 16:23 to lead GPTC to a 4th place finish with 115 points.   Nick’s time is a club 5K XC record as well as a club
course record for Deer Path.
At 12:15, the M50-59 race included two GPTC squads among the total 13 competing teams.  This turned out to be the highlight of the day as
Sean Smith lead GPTC to it’s first National title in XC.  Sean placed 3rd overall with a time of 16:56. The remaining 4 scorers, Sean Brockett,
Jeff Hayes, Bob Rimkis  and Chuck Shields exhibited strong pack running by staying within 16 seconds of each other.  GPTC scored 49
points to outdistance Genesee Valley 25 points.
The final race at 12:45 included 7 M60-69 teams.  The GPTC scorers, Don Morrison, Tom Jennings, Denny Mellish, Steve Fidler and Steve
Sawyer were all within 30 seconds of each other.   Fred Dedrick and Steve Rook , the GPTC 6th and 7th runners, displaced TWO Raritan
Valley scorers , putting GPTC in a virtual tie with RVRR.  It came down to GPTC EIGHTH man, Vince Aloyo , who chased down the 5th RVRR
scorer in the final straight , to break the tie by displacing RVRR's guy by one place  !!!  GPTC placed 3rd with 112 points to RVRR’s 113 points.
Womens’ Results: F70-74  Sandy Folzer 26:52  NATIONAL CHAMPION, F60-64: Diane McManus  31:32, F40-49 Team: Sheila Regan  20:51,
Joan Hunter 21:08, Joanne Klempner 21:23, Lynne Andersson 22:10, Chantal Reme 23:30
F40-49 Team Scores
1)        Central Park TC 26
2)        Runners’ High RC 29
3)        Garmin Runners 31
4)        Athena TC 37
5)        GREATER PHILA TC 41
6)        Lake Merritt Joggers & Striders 58
7)        South Jersey AC 58
8)        Raritan Valley RR 75
9)        Phila Masters 79
10)        Shore AC 85
11)        Rose City RC 122
12)        TNT International RC 128
Mens' Results: M40-49 “A” Team: Nick Berra 16:23, Joe Warwick 16:51, Bill Gould 16:54, Scott Landis 17:30, Mike Gross 17:31, Andy
Shearer 17:48, Eric Grevin 18:40, Neill Clark 18:51...
M40-49 “B” Team: Gene Tung 17:46, Delvin Dinkins 18:06, Alan Cook 18:15, Ross
Felice 19:02, Jim Rinker 19:03...
M40-49 “C” Team: Matt Vavala 19:05, Andrew Albright 20:02, Steve Metraux 20:14, Craig Strimel 20:16, Rob
Schwartz 21:19, Kevin Tofel 24:03...
M40-49 Team Scores
1)        Atlanta TC 40
2)        Baltimore Washington AC 66
3)        Team Pearl Izumi – Mid Atlantic 77
4)        GREATER PHILA “A”  115
5)        Central Park TC  134
6)        Garmin Runners  134
7)        Westchester TC  193
8)        Genesee Valley Harriers  202
9)        GREATER PHILA “B”  254
10)         Sneaker Factory RC  278
11)        TNT International RC  283
12)        Do Run RC  285
13)         GREATER PHILA “C”  346
M50-54 Brian Gallagher 20:28... M50-59 “A” Team: Sean Smith 16:56  (3rd M50-54), Scott Brockett 17:28, Jeff Hayes 17:31, Bob Rimkis 17:
39, Chuck Shields 17:44, Jim Anderson 18:06, Sean Harbison 19:03, Jim Cuono 19:22...
M50-59 “B” Team: Brian Driscoll 18:49, Bruce Rash
19:55, Duncan Smith 20:43, Bob Lund 21:58, Bill Kampf 22:17, Ross Ellis 23:42...
M50-59 Team Scores
1)        GREATER PHILA “A”  49
2)        Genesee Valley Harriers 74
3)        Pike Creek Valley RC 94
4)        Atlanta TC 106
5)        South Jersey AC 149
6)        Shore AC  181
7)        Raritan Valley RR  195
8)        Nittany Valley RC 196
9)        North Jersey Masters 214
10)        GREATER PHILA “B”  261
11)        Do Run RC  279
12)        Morris County Striders 290
13)        Garmin Runners 382
M65-69  Dennis Sicher 26:35... M60-69 Team: Don Morrison 21:04, Tom Jennings 21:04, Denny Mellish 21:25, Steve Fidler 21:28, Steve
Sawyer 21:34, Fred Dedrick 21:48, Steve Rook 21:53, Vince Aloyo 22:21, Rob Torchia 25:36...
M60-69 Team Scores
1)        Shore AC  40
2)        Genesee Valley Harriers 45
3)        GREATER PHILA TC  112
4)        Raritan Valley RR  113
5)        South Jersey AC  130
6)        Central Park TC  133
7)        Clifton Roadrunners Club 211

10-20-13: Evansburg Challenge 10M Trail, Collegeville, PA: Dennis O'Connor 1:06:43 66.53%, Bob Reynolds 1:09:13,   76.66%, Paul Hines  
1:15:49,   71.89%, Nick Simonetti  1:18:06,   67.35%, Chris Moore  1:12:21,  64.79%, Alyson Freeman  1:23:33,  60.76%, Laura Kenny  1:23:
26,  59.55%, Sara Brown  1:35:38,  51.94%,
The Mid-Atlantic USATF Off-Road team scored 343.19 points for 2nd place and maintained the
overall series lead...
 Toronto Marathon: Gene Dykes 3:29:26,  3rd M65-69... Hatfield OctoRun 13K: Mike Dechnik 53:28... AIDS 5K, Phila:
John Tran 18:26
10-19-13: Catholic League Open 5K XC, Belmont Plateau: Dennis O’Connor 17:51, Jim Haugh 20:46, Rich DiGiacomo 22:00, Anthony
Pugliese 22:21, Sara Brown 27:24

10-13-13: Steamtown Marathon: Sheila Regan 3:42:46...   DC Run for Heroes, Springfield, PA: Dennis O’Connor  17:06... Jack St Clair XC
8K, Belmont Plateau:
Bob Rimkis 31:08, Steve Sawyer 39:35, Diane McManus 46:01
10-12-13: Hotfoot 8.8K, Ft Washington, PA: Paul Hines  36:49... Run for Courage 5K, Royersford, PA: Don Morrison 22:11... RIP 5K, Laurel
Hill Cem., Phila, PA:
Steve Rook  21:33

10-6-13: Delaware Distance Classic 15K, Wilmington, DE: Sandy Folzer  1:25:01, 87.473 %, Sean Smith 55:03,  86.406 %, John Regan 55:
04, 80.266%, Kyra McGrath 1:14:09, 79.411 %, Sheila Regan  1:08:09, 71.509 %, Russ Carstens 1:06:09, 70.144 %, Steve Sawyer  1:16:05,
68.302 %, Alyson Freeman  1:15:03,  62.914 %, Diane McManus  1:41:00,  60.825 %...  
Michele’s Miles, Newtown Square, PA: Delvin Dinkins
18:24
10-5-13: Manna on Main St 5K, Lansdale, PA: Gene Tung 18:45...  Camper Scamper 5K Trail, Horsham, PA: Jim Haugh 19:50

10-3-13: Justice for Al 5K, Phila, PA: Neill Clark 18:03, Chris Carroll 18:12, Brian Driscoll 19:28, Anthony Pugliese 21:19

10-6 -13: Delaware Distance Classic 5K: Andy Shearer 18:06, 15K: Sean Smith 55:38, John Regan 55:54, Russ Carstens 1:06:33, Sheila
Regan 1:08:40, Kyra McGrath 1:14:44, Alyson Freeman 1:15:25, Steve Sawyer 1:16:54, Diane McManus 1:42:13
(TEAM WINNERS - after five
events in the USATF Mid-Atlantic 2013 Grand Prix Challenge the team is in third place)...
Paul Short 8K XC, Lehigh Univ: Chuck Shields 30:23,
Paul Peters 32:55...
Old School Trail 5M,  Fairmount Park: Ken Barbee 33:36, Joe Warwick 35:39, John Goldthorp 38:07, Sean Harbison 38:
53
10-5-13: Liberty Way 5K, Ambler, PA: Bill Belmonte 22:17, Whitney Belmonte 23:46... Race for Research 5K, Fairmount Park: Dennis O’
Connor 17:34  
Winner  

9/29/13: Berlin Marathon: Chantal Reme 3:59:46... Vermont 50 Mile Trail Race: Jeff Hayes 7:49
9/28/13: Belmont Classic 8K XC, Belmont Plateau: Chuck Shields 32:21, Sean Harbison 34:15... Walter Brandon Sickle Cell 5K, Fairmount
Park:
Bryant Nix 19:05... CK5K , Gwynedd Valley, PA: Gene Tung  18:00  Winner... Maymont XC Festival 8M Trail, Richmond, VA:  Don
Morrison 59:53

9/22/13: Fifth Avenue Mile, New York City: Nick Berra 4:29  Winner, Rob Schwartz 5:18... Sloppy Cuckoo 6.55M Trail: Phila, PA: Paul Peters
50:46
9/21/13: Meredith on the Run 5K, Philadelphia, PA: John Tran 17:56  Winner... Osprey Open 8K XC – Stockton College, NJ: Chuck Shields 30:
12
9/19/13: Third Thirsty Thursday 5K - Reading, PA: Jim Rinker  18:32

9/15/13: Rock and Roll Half Marathon, Philadelphia: Dennis O’Connor 1:16:37, John Regan 1:18:46, Ross Felice 1:26:16, Susan Delfidio 1:
28:12, Mike Dechnik 1:29:43, Sheila Regan 1:35:24, Denny Mellish 1:40:38, Sara Brown 1:54:44...
Running Trails for Waggin Tails 5K XC –
Bellevue SP, Wilmington, DE:
Don Morrison 21:23 Winner
9/14/13: Delaware Invitational 8K XC , White Clay SP: Andy Shearer 30:21, Chuck Shields 30:40
9/13/13: Leesport, PA 5K:  Jim Rinker 19:00

9/8/13: Lehigh Valley Marathon & Half, Bethlehem, PA: Mike Gross 3:12:19, Tom Jennings 3:47:20, Alyson Freeman 4:11:59, Ross Felice 1:
25:40  
1st M45-49

9/7/13: St James School 5K, Kelly Drive: John Tran  18:04... NJ Senior Olympics, Woodbridge, NJ: Fred Casaaday  Jav 102’3”, Shot 29’1”,
1500 race walk 10:56.9
 (Club Record)...  Quad X 5K XC,  Belmont Plateau: Dennis O’Connor 17:45, Bill Gould 18:16 (top master), Bob
Rimkis 18:37, Chuck Shields 18:50, Donna Palisca 20:15, Neill Clark 20:22, Sean Harbison 20:34, Jim Haugh 20:44, Laura Steel 21:30,
Bruce Rash 21:48, Duncan Smith 21:50, Craig Strimel 21:51, Fred Dedrick 23:13, Steve Fidler 23:29, Steve Sawyer 23:32, Dennis Sicher 28:
43, Diane McManus 36:45

8/25/13: Annapolis 10Miler: Jim Anderson  1:02:45

8/21/13: Dash & Splash 5K, Hatfield, NJ: Mike Dechnik  19:27,  Susa Delfidio  20:00

8/18/13: Radnor Red 5K Steeplechase: BOB RIMKIS 19:33, CHUCK SHIELDS 20:3, BILL GOULD 19:27, DENNIS O'CONNOR 18:38, PAUL
HINES 23:22, DONNA PALISCA 22:31, PHILIP REILLY 37 20, BEN PALISCA 24:17, BOB LUND 25:51
Club Totals: 81 - Greater Phila TC 359.10 2011.61, 55 – Rosemont  356.25 1952.29, 25 - Pike Creek Valley 327.09 1807.87, 09 - Pineland
Striders  325.62 1763.90, 181 - TNT Int’l RC  316.61 830.98

8-18-13: Guts & Glory 5K, Ocean City, NJ: Mike Gross 18:06...  Dog Day 5M, Harvey Cedars, NJ, Scott Brockett - 29:30

8-18-13: Greater Philadelphia Runners' Pentathlon: The 2013 individual winner was Nick Berra who amassed 430.76 age graded points to
best last year's champion Lorraine Jasper who finished a close second.  The team competition was won by
Athena Track Club "MCC"
consisting of Mary Swan, Cheryl Bellaire and Coreen Steinbach.   Greater Phila. TC finished second.  Complete results are here.

8-10-13: Potomac Valley Series, Alexandria, VA: Fred Cassaday Javelin 600g 112'11"  (club record), Discus 1K - 77'8", Mile Race Walk - 12:
19.33...
Sea Isle Run - 10Miles: Dennis O'Connor 1:02:49, Sean Harbison  1:10:02

8-13-13: West Chester XC Series #3, Oakbourne Park, Westtown: Chuck Shields 18:53, Brian Driscoll 19:52...  Midnight Summer Series
5K - Ardmore
Park: Bob Rimkis  17:32, Donna Palisca  18:50, Duncan Smith 20:07, David Webb  24:58, Diane McManus 30:36, Margaret
Webb  31:08

8-7-13: West Chester XC Series #2, Oakbourne Park, Westtown: Bob Rimkis 17:51, Chuck Shields 19:01, Brian Driscoll 19:39, Donna
Palisca 19:51, Don Morrison 21:50, Steve Fidler 23:53, Dennis Sicher 28:04...
8/7/13: Flying Pig 5K, Pennington, NJ: Bill Gould  17:16

8-5-13 State Games of America, Harrisburg, PA: Chuck Shields - 5000, 18:52.22, Nick Berra - 1500, 4:14.29,  800 - 2:00.17, Brian Gallagher
- 1500,  5:15.29, 800 - 2:41.33, Carl Stocking - 400 - 1:01.38,  200 - 29.16, Wayne Foulke - 100 - 12.83, Melanie Berra - HJ - 4'7"  
(Club Masters
record)

8-4-13: Dog Days 8K XC: Jim Anderson 30:12, Eric Grevin 31:25

8-3-13: Bill Nash Dash for Cash Road Mile, Smryna, TN: Mark Carver  4:58

7-29-13: National Senior Games - Berea OH: Mark Carver  800 Prelims 2:17.15,  800 Final 2:14.03  2nd M50-54, 1500  4:35.38 2nd M50-54

7-27-13: Run for the Hill of It, Forbidden Drive, Phila: Bob Rimkis  29:57, Steve Fidler 38:21

7-24/25-13:  Stockton Summer Series, Pomona, NJ: Fred Cassaday - Disc 81'3",   Shot 26' 11.5"... West Chester Summer XC Series,
Oakbourne Park, Westtown , PA:
Bob Rimkis 17:55,  Chuck Shields  19:31

7-23-13: Maccabiah Games Half Marathon, Israel: Mike Gross  1:23:58... Shore AC Summer Series, Neptune, NJ: Fred Cassaday - Jav
103'10",   Shot 29' 2.75"
(club record), Disc  65'7.5"

7-20-13: John Wall Track Mile, Mayo, MD: Jim Anderson 5:02.33

7/16-17-18/13: Harrisburg Mile (road): Nick Berra 4:24.89, Craig Strimel  5:52.24... Phils Tavern 5K, Blue Bell, PA: Sean Smith  18:45, Steve
Fidler 22:26...
Shore AC Summer Series, Neptune, NJ: Fred Cassaday  200 - 32.62,  Jav - 108'6"

7-16-13: GA All-Comers Meet #4 of 3: Nick Damalas - 100 - 12.44, TJ - 39'4.5", Andy Shearer - Mile - 5:07.61, 800 - 2:20.19, Peter Churchman
- Mile - 5:39.26, Tom Jennings - Mile - 6:23.28, 800 - 2:53.73, Delvin Dinkins - 400 - 55.23, 200 - 24.85, Scott Landis - 400 - 55.96, Craig
Strimel - 400 -56.24, David Richard - 400 - 57.16, 200 - 25.94, Bruce Rash - 400 -  57.51, Carl Stocking - 400 - 1:00.80, 200 - 28.46, Andrew
Albright - 400 - 1:01.03, 3000 - 11:34.61, John Patterson - 400 - 1:06.35, Ray Parker - 200 - 25.65

7-14-13: Marsh Creek Raptor Run 10 Mile Trail, Downingtown, PA: Gene Dykes  1:31:26

7-11/14-13: USATF Masters T&F Nationals, Olathe, Kansas:
Mark Carver M50-54 Pentahlon 2900 points, Bronze,  LJ 14'5",   1500   4:44.34,   Jav  117'1",    200   27.38,   Disc   85'4"l,
Mark Carver  M50 1500  4:37.64,
Scott Granowski M50 400 semis 56.63,  finals 55.90  
 5th, M50 100 semis 12.52,  finals  12.74   5th
Duncan Smith M50 - 800  2:25.35,   400  1:03.62,  1500  5:07.66
John Patterson M50 - 800   2:26.20,  400   1:02.49,  PV 10'6"
Brian Gallagher M50 - 800   2:29.72,   1500  5:08.99
Chris Carroll M40 Steeple - 14:16.80  
                              

7-9-13: Germantown Academy All-Comers Meet #2: Jerome Holder  100 - 12.56,  400 - 52.58 (Club record)  200 - 23.72, Wayne Foulke  100
- 12.73, Sara Ann Brown  100 - 12.88,  200 - 26.18, Natasha Triplett   100 - 15.78, Bruce Rash   Mile - 5:31.99, Tom Jennings   Mile - 6:22.88,  
800 - 2:55.17, Ray Parker   400 - 57.20, Andrew Albright   400 - 1:01.50 ,Carl Stocking   400 - 1:02.05,  200 - 28.36, Delvin Dinkins  800 - 2:
09.55, Scott Landis  800 - 2:10.14, Sean Harbison   800 - 2:27.24, Gene Tung  5000 - 18:24.63, Chuck Shields  5000 - 20:05.90, Paul Peters   
5000 - 20:08.14, Andrew Albright   5000 - 20:43.34

7-7-13: Double Trouble 15K Trail Race, French Creek SP: Bob Rimkis 1:09:02 (winner), Jeff Hayes 1:14:49, Gene Dykes 1:26:24, Donna
Palisca 1:20:10
(winner), Tom Jennings 1:36:39, John Regan 1:17:59, Barbara Gorka 1:34:18, Nick Simonetti 1:29:24, Linda Boyer 1:52:12,
Abhishek Sengupta 1:26:03, Alyson Freeman 1:45:13...  
30K: Jeff Hayes 2:39:42, John Regan 2:43:52, Gene Dykes 3:27:19, Alyson Freeman
3:45:51, Abhishek Sengupta 3:51:02
The team won the fifth race of the MAUSATF Off-Road series with 311.13 points to hold on to first place
overall.

Independence Holiday races: 7/3 Swarthmore Independence Eve 8k: Gene Dykes 35:19... 7/4 Revolutionary Run 10K, Washington's
Crossing:
Bill Gould 37:06, Mike Gross  38:23... Firecracker 5k, Wilmington, DE: Andy Shearer  18:20... 7/6  Ivy 5K, Dewey Beach, DE: Andy
Shearer  18:15  1st Master

6-30-13: This month marks the 10 YEAR ANNIVERSARY of the Club !!  Our club first started competing in USATF competitions in June 2003
as the Philadelphia Athletic Charities Track Club.  Our first track meet was the Mid Atlantic USATF Championship at Germantown Academy
and our first LDR race was Double Trouble at French Creek State Park. This was  the very first year of the Off Road Series (we won!).  Both
were held in June 2003.

The PACTC was led by Dave Thomas for the first 5 years.  It was originally comprised of former PCL and Big 5 harriers that were mostly in
their early 40's .   The goal that year was to field a Masters XC team that would compete at the USATF Masters Championship that Fall in
Holmdel, NJ.   Previous attempts to interest other clubs to do the same in 2001 and 2002 failed so it was decided that we should form our
own club.  To everyone's surprise, PACTC's M40-49 XC team placed 3rd at Holmdel that year.  The club also made it's first Penn Relays
appearance in April 2004 when we entered an M40-49 4x400 relay.

Since then, the club has grown from the
"original dozen" to 129 USATF affiliates as of this month.  In 2008, the club reorganized and changed
its name to Greater Philadelphia Track Club, a 501(c)3 organization.  As karma would have it, the Masters XC National race is returning to
New Jersey on October 20th at nearby Flemington, NJ.  GPTC plans to send multiple teams in many age groups.

6-28/29-13: USATF Club Nationals , Icahn Stadium, NYC: Bob Keogh - Hammer - 202'10", Bronze medal, Parrish Flanders  - 100 - 12.20,
David Smith - 800 - 1:54.78, Jason Hewitt - Steeple - 12:37.99, Sara Brown - 400, 1:01.67,    200, 25.91, Lamar Moore - 200 - 24.33, Jerome
Holder - 400 Hurdles - 58.33...
Pickle in the Orchard Prediction 5k: Diane McManus 50:38

6-26-13: Tex Mex 5k, North Wales, PA: Nick Simonetti  21:25 1st M55

6-25-13:  GA All-Comers Meet #1 - Germantown Academy, Fort Washington, PA: Ceyhun Eksin  100 - 11.46,  200 - 23.25, Lamar Moore -
100 - 11.89,  200 - 24.09, Nick Damalas - 100 - 12.39,  LJ - 19'8.75"
(Masters Club record), Sara Ann Brown - 100 - 12.74  (Club record),  200 -
26.31, Bruce Rash - 100 - 13.80, Craig Strimel - 400 - 57.27, Ray Parker - 400 - 57.46, Carl Stocking - 400 - 1:01.58,  200 - 28.41, John
Patterson - 400 - 1:05.28,  LJ  13'11.75",   TJ  39'9.25", Sean Harbison - 800 - 2:27.53, Duncan Smith - 800 - 2:31.89,  3000 - 11:40.85, Tom
Jennings - 800 - 2:49.45,  3000 - 12:38.45, Andrew Albright - 200 - 27.76, Joel Hoffsmith - 3000 - 11:56.74

6-22-13: USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships, Drake University, Des Moines, IA: Nick Berra traveled to Drake University in Iowa to
compete at USA Nationals.  Each year, there is an invitational Masters event, this year it was the 800m.   Nick has competed in this event
before but the 2013 version would be Nick's best.  Nick ran a text book race , splitting 58+ at the 400 yet running relaxed in 4th, at 300 he
moved to the leaders shadow, then coming off the final turn, Nick sprinted by the pre-race top seed to capture the win in an incredible 1:56.27.  
His time age grades to an incredible 94.92%  or 1:46.52.  Congrats Nick !  Click to view:  
Results  Race video  Awards video  

6-22-13:  Godspeed All Comers Meet - Zainesville, OH: Fred Cassaday  200, 31.78, 400, 1:13.0 6-21-13:..  Media 5 Miler: Ross Felice 31:49,
Duncan Smith 35:35, Russ Carstens 35:44...
Delco Senior Games , Aston, PA: Gary Glowitz - Gold medals in the M50 100, 200, 400 and
Long Jump (no marks available)  

6-19-13: Princeton All Comers Meet: Bruce Rash - 100, 12.9, 3000  12:04.2

6-16-13: Gary Papa 5K, Phila , PA: John Tran 19:07, Bryant Nix 19:35, Mike Dechnik  19:36
6-15-13:  USATF Eastern Regionals - Icahn Stadium, NYC: Bob Keogh - Hammer 213'1"   Winner... Run Awake 5K, Annapolis, MD: Jim
Anderson 17:44...
Ambler Area Y Spring into Summer 5K: Sean Smith 18:21, Susan Delfidio 20:06

6-13-13: Midsummer Night 5K #1 - Wynnewood, PA: Bob Rimkis 18:26, Donna Palisca  19:17, Russ Carstens 21:07, Diane McManus  31:04

6-10-13: NJ International Meet, Monmouth University: Hammer - Bob Keogh  212'3"

6-8-13: Wissahickon Trail Classic 10K: Jeff Hayes, 44:25, Bob Rimkis 45:12, Bill Gould 43:45, Scott Brockett 46:31, Tom Jennings 57:00,
Paul Hines 52:06, John Regan 46:28, Donna Palisca 50:19, Nick Simonetti 53:55, Tom Gavin 59:13, Julie Deery 58:25, Andrew Albright 54:33,
Laura Kenny 58:05, Alyson Freeman 59:38
The Mid-Atlantic USATF Off-Road team scored 333.70 age graded points to win the event and
maintain first place in the Club Challenge.
6-9-13: Mid Atlantic USATF Champs @ Widener: Javelin - Brenda-Grace Hunt 135'5" (Club Record), High Jump - Melanie Berra 4'6" (Masters
Club record)
,  John Patterson 3'9.5", Discus - Brian Littlepage  149'3", Long Jump - Brandon Newell 17'0.75",  John Patterson 14'0.25", Pole
Vault - John Patterson 9'11.75", Discus - Ross Ellis  126'6", 100 - Wayne Foulke 12.37,   Jerome Holder 11.64,  Ceyhun Eksin  11.58, 200 -
Wayne Foulke 25.89,  Jerome Holder 23.45,  Ceyhun Eksin  23.37,  Lamar Moore  24.19, Sara Ann Brown 26.40, Delvin Dinkins 24.97, Rob
Schwartz 26.23, 400 - Sara Ann Brown 1:00.43  
(Club record),  John Patterson 1:03.82,  Delvin Dinkins  55.21, Rob Schwartz 59.28 ,  Duncan
Smith  1:03.03, 800 - David Smith 1:55.22, 1500 - Bruce Rash 4:54.78,  Duncan Smith  5:06.35,  Sean Harbison  5:12.71, 400 Hurdles -
Jerome Holder 1:02.86,  Gary Glowitz  1:09.28
(Club Masters record), 3000 Steeplechase - Chris Carroll 12:38.06,   Sean Harbison  12:58.69,
4x100 Relay - 45.61 - Delvin Dinkins, Ceyhun Eksin, Lamar Moore, Jerome Holder...  
ODDyssey Half Marathon, Phila: Dennis O'Connor 1:27:
08

6-5-13: North Penn 5k: Gene Tung 18:46,   Tom Jennings 23:37
6-4-13 Jenkintown Sunset 5k: Sheila Regan 21:06

6-4-13: Welcome to new club members for 2013.  We are now over 140 athletes strong: David Smith, Ali Brown, Brian Littlepage, Kieran
Boland, Derek Waters, Beth Blythe, Sara Brown, Maggie Buell, Jordan Jobs, Nohjay Nimpson, Laura Steel, Fred Dedrick, Fred Cassaday, Eric
Grevin, Joe Warwick, Duncan Smith, Mike Dechnik, Gary Glowitz, Denny Mellish, Jerome Holder, Brenda-Grace Hunt, Travis Jones, Vince
Aloyo, Christopher Moore, Jose Medina, William Belmonte, Tom Gavin, Ross Felice, john Regan, Sean Smith, Cecelia Regan, Whitney
Belmonte, Linda Boyer, Susan Delfidio, Barbara Gorka.  A complete team roster is located
here.

6-1-13: Old Dominion 100 Mile Cross Country Run, Fort Valley, VA: Chris Moore  20:31...  Moorestown NJ Rotary 8K: Linda Boyer 36:37,
Russ Carstens 34:49, Mike Dechnik 34:52, Alyson Freeman  38:22, Tom Gavin 37:53, Kyra McGrath 38:03, Diane McManus 50:46, Rory
McManus 43:32, Cecelia Regan 35:52, Steve Sawyer 37:33, Sean Smith 29:59, John Tran 32:34
(The MAUSATF Grand Prix team scored
383.404 age graded points for 4th place.  After 4 series races the team is in 3rd place)
5-31-13: PA Distance Festival, WC Henderson HS, West Chester, PA: Nick Berra - 800  2:00.24, Delvin Dinkins - 800  2:07.78, Gene Tung  -
Mile  5:06.00

5-27-13: Loudon Street Mile, Winchester, VA: Jim Anderson (masters winner) 4:57,
5-26-13: Teal 5K, Phila, Pa: Mike Dechnik 19:30, Russ Carstens  20:53

5-19-13: Philadelphia Bar Assn 5K: Chris Carroll 18:12 (age group winner)...Sesame Place 5K, Fairless Hills:  Bill Gould  17:11 (winner)...
King of Prussia 10 miler: Bob Rimkis 1:04:21, Donna Palisca  1:08:13, Gene Dykes  1:13:26
5-18-13: USATF New Jersey T&F Championships - Palisades Park, NJ: Bob Keogh - Discus  113'0",  Hammer 202'11", Shot Put 39'9.75",
Carl Stocking - 400 1:01.84,  200  28.29, Ross Ellis - Shot Put 6k  31'8", Discus 1.5k  128'4"

5-13-13: Swarthmore Last Chance Meet (at Widener): Nohjay Nimpson (new member)  Triple Jump  34'9"   (club record), Sara Ann Brown  
100  12.94  (
club record), Sara Ann Brown  200  26.57, Ceyhun Eksin   100  11.78,   200   23.96

5-10-13: Eastern Shore Senior Games: Fred Cassaday   Javelin 100'1.5",  400  1:11.56, Gary Glowitz 100  13.3,  200  27.2,  400  1:04.25,  
Standing LJ 8'7.5",  Running LJ  13'9"

5-4-13: Broad Street Run 10M, Philadelphia: Folzer, Sandra 1:26:59, Gould, Bill 57:27, Jennings, Thomas 1:12:31, Boyer, Linda 1:12:36,
Regan, John 58:07, Warwick, Joseph 59:38, Gross, Michael 1:00:48, Terwiesch, Viola 1:06:38, Barger, James 1:02:20, Delfidio, Susan 1:04:
12, Jones, Travis 57:27, Palisca, Donna 1:04:51, Aloyo, Vincent 1:15:41, Regan, Cecelia 1:07:55, O'Connor, Dennis 58:08, Felice, Ross 1:05:
20, Sawyer, Steve 1:13:53, Simonetti, Nick 1:11:00, Gavin, Tom 1:14:16, Nix, Bryant 1:07:23, Deery, Julie 1:14:09, Carstens, Russ 1:08:57,
Reme, Chantal 1:17:04, Belmonte, Whitney 1:11:17, Dechnik, Michael 1:09:15, Bergamin, Filippo 1:08:54, Tran, John 1:04:56, McManus, Rory
1:23:54, McManus, Diane 1:38:18, Leonard, Michael 1:09:14, Reilly, Philip 1:12:03, Belmonte, William 1:12:30, Strimel, Craig 1:20:24, Webb,
David 1:20:59, Tofel, Kevin 1:25:08, Durante, Christopher 1:23:59
The team scored 431.092 points in the MAUSATF Grand Prix series and is
now in 3rd place after 3 events.  In addition the Masters Women team won by more than 15 minutes: Viola Terwiesch, Sheila Regan, Linda
Boyer, Julie Deery and Chantal Reme. Masters Men team posted a blazing time of 2:55:12: Bill Gould, John Regan, Joe Warwick, Mike Gross,
and Craig Strimel.

5-4-13:  Bay Area Senior Games, Stanford, CA: Mike Fanelli 800M 2:34.8
5-2-13:  Angelo Booker Open, Cheyney Univ: Manny Morris 110HH 14.87, 200M   23.43

4-28-13: Ironmaster 50K Trail, Pine Grove, PA: Jeff Hayes 5:31 (2nd place)... Maccabi 5K, Council Rock South HS: Joe Warwick 17:46  
(winner), Neill Clark 18:37, Jim Barger 19:07, Scott Brockett 19:50...  
Big Sur International Marathon: Gene Dykes 3:26:45 (1st M65)

4-27-13: Trail Triple Crown 10K, Newark, DE: Bob Rimkis 41:42, (winner) Chris Moore 42:49, Scott Brockett 43:19, Donna Palisca 47:18, Nick
Simonetti 51:41, Tom Jennings 51:43, Joanne Klempner 57:29.  
Marathon: Barb Gorka 4:35 The GPTC Off-Road team dominated this third
race of the USATF-MA series claiming 1st, 2nd & 3rd places.  Team scored 346.36 to win the event and add to its lead in the series...  
 
Narberth 5 Miler: Duncan Smith  35:31

4-26/27-13: Penn Relay Carnival:
M40 100M: Nick Damalas 12.16, Delvin Dinkins 12.31, Ross O'Neill 12.82
ODM Javelin - Nick Kapsimilas 171'10" -
Bronze
ODM 4x100 relay - 44.20 Manny Morris-Ceyhun Eksin-Lamar Moore-Shea Ackins (club record)
M40 4x100 relay - 47.56: Nick Damalas-Ross O'Neill-Delvin Dinkins-Wayne Foulke (club masters record)
M50 4x100 relay - 50.52 Gary Glowitz-Brandon Newell-Carl Stocking-Scott Granowski
Bronze
ODM 4x400 relay - 3:33.92 Derek Waters-David Smith-Parrish Flanders-John Vu (club record)
ODW 4x400 relay - 4:14.67 Maggie Buell-Jordan Jobs-Beth Blythe-Sara Brown (club record)
M50 4x400 relay - 3:47.56 Daryl Johnson-Ray Parker-Bruce Rash-Scott Granowski Silver
M50 4x400 relay - 4:09.40 John Patterson-Sean Harbison-Carl Stocking-Jeff Robinson
M60 4x400 relay - 5:04.90 Denny Mellish-Fred Dedrick-Steve Sawyer-Fred Cassaday
ODM 110HH - Manny Morris 15.12
ODM Hammer Throw - Bob Keogh 201'4" -
Silver
M40 4x400 relay - 3:42.26 Delvin Dinkins-Nick Damalas-Scott Landis-Craig Strimel

4-26-13: Drake Relays: Masters 800M:  Nick Berra 2:02.7 (winner)

4-25-13: UCB Life Without Limits 5K, Phila: Pat Zabawa 18:10, Mike Dechnik  19:35

4-21-13: Valley Forge Revolutionary Run 5M: Folzer, Sandra 43:18,  Jennings, Thomas 36:08, McGrath, Kyra 39:17, Aloyo, Vincent 37:37,
Sawyer, Steve 37:09, Carstens, Russ 34:23, Gavin, Tom 37:50, Regan, Cecelia 37:43, McManus, Rory 41:24, McManus, Diane 50:36, Regan,
John 37:43
The GPTC road team scored 392.079 age-graded points in this 2nd event of the 2013 MAUSATF Grand Prix series.  The team is
now in 4th place of 10 teams.
Dash for Donor Awareness 10K, Phila: Bryant Nix 42:39

4-20-13:  Widener University, Chester, PA: Bruce Rash - 400  57.69, Rob Schwartz - 400  59.07, Delvin Dinkins - 400   54.97, Lamar Moore -
200   23.84, Bob Keogh - Hammer  205'09" (winner), Brian Littlepage (GPTC debut, former Temple thrower) - Shot Put 43'05.25"
(club record)
and Discus 162'11"
(winner and club record)... Clean Air Council 5K, Phila: Neill Clark 17:50, John Tran 18:51
4-19-13:  Princeton Larry Ellis Meet: Manny Morris - 100HH - 14.92, Bob Keogh - 214'0"

4-17-13:  Gwynedd Mercy Mid Week: Manny Morris - 110HH  14.85  (club record),    400H - 56.49  (club record)

4-13-13: Delaware Open, Newark, DE: Rich DiGiacomo  200 - 28.11,  400  - 1:02.32, Fred Cassaday  200 - 32.20,  Jav - 107'09",  Shot Put 5K -
28'9"  
(club record), Chris Carroll  1500 - 4:59.91, Bob Keogh - Hammer  197'05" ...  West Chester Univ: Manny Morris - 110HH  15.03  
(winner)...
Coach P Invitational, Moravian College, Allentown: Ross Ellis - Discus  128'9"

4-10-13  Westminster Main Street Mile (non certified) Nick Berra  4:09.11, Jim Anderson 4:41.66

4-5/6-13: Tyler Arboretum 10K Trail Run, Media, PA: JEFFERY HAYES 39:44, SCOTT BROCKETT 41:19, CHRIS MOORE 40:55, BARBARA
GORKA 49:33, NICK SIMONETTI 46:55, JULIE DEERY 48:44, DENNIS O'CONNOR 39:58, JOANNE KLEMPNER, 48:08, CHUCK SHIELDS 48:
07, PETE HEESON 48:36, DAVID WEBB 57:07...
After two events in the 2013 USATF-MA Off-Road series the team remains in first place with
661.32 points!...  
Osprey Open, Stockton College: Discus (4.5kg)  Ross Ellis  133'6", 200M  Fred Cassaday  32.44, 400M  Jeff Robinson 1:
00.10, 800M  John Vu  2:07.37...
Run Like a Fool 5K, Chester, PA: Chris Carroll  19:13, Donna Palisca  22:26...  Harrisburg 5K
Nick Berra  16:59

3-29/30-13: Back on My Feet 5 Mile, Philadelphia: Neill Clark (1st M40-49)  30:59, John Tran  32:15... D&R Canal 5K: Bill Gould – 2nd – 17:
09...
Danny Curran Meet, Widener Univ: Nick Kapsimilas  Jav  161’03”, Wayne Foulke  100  12.36, Manny Morris  100HH  15.13 (club record),
400:  Scott Landis 57.23,  Bruce Rash  58.51,  Jeff Robinson 60.21, Bruce Rash  200 26.56...
18th Annual Monmouth Season Opener, W.
Long Branch, NJ:
Bob Keogh Hammer 215’0” (meet winner), Carl Stocking  400  61.80,  200   28.56, Ross O’Neill 100 13.01...  Mt Penn
Mudfest 15K trail, Reading, PA:
Nick Simonetti  1:21:22

3-22,23,24-13: A contingent of 35 GPTC members traveled to Landover, MD to compete in the 3 day USA Masters Indoor Track & Field
Championships
.  The club scored 117 points and finished 12th in the overall team competition.  The GPTC Men alone finished 7th with 101
points.  Leading the way was Nick Damalas with 27.5 points.  Nick scored in all 6 of his events, winning Gold in the Long Jump, Triple Jump,
Shot Put, Silver in the 4x200 relay, Bronze in the 4x400 relay and 6th in the 60M.  He also set club masters’ records in the 60M and SP.
Gold Medals
Nick Damalas M40 Long Jump   18’11.75”,   Triple Jump   38’4.75”,    Shot Put  37’10.75”  (Club Masters Record)
Andrew Albright  M40  3000 Race Walk  22:52.03  (Club Record)
Sandra  Folzer   M70  Mile  7:44.36
M50 4x400 Relay – Daryl Johnson – Bruce Rash – Scott Granowski – Ray Parker  3:54.89
Silver Medals
Scott Landis  M45  800   2:06.75
M40 4x200 Relay – Delvin Dinkins – Wayne Foulke – Nick Damalas – Ross O’Neill   1:42.74 (
Club Masters Record)
M50 4x200 Relay – Gary Glowitz – Brandon Newell – Daryl Johnson – Carl Stocking  1:48.71
M40 4x800 Relay – Neill Clark – Nick Berra – Eric Grevin – Craig Strimel   8:52.82
Bronze Medals
Diane McManus  M60  800   4:14.22
Nick Berra  M40  Mile  4:28.13
M40 4x400 Relay – Craig Strimel – David Richard – Nick Damalas – Delvin Dinkins   3:49.14
Melanie Berra  M40  HJ  4’5”  (
ties Club Masters Record)
Other Scorers
6th Nick Damalas M40  60  7.81  (trials 7.73 Club Masters Record)
5th Scott Granowski  M50 60  7.87  (7.96 trials)
4th Jason Hewitt  M30  800   2:14.38
6th Delvin Dinkins   M40   800  2:07.79
6th Eric Grevin  M40  Mile  4:57.34
6th  Bill Gould  M40  3000 9:57.26
9th Neill Clark M40 3000 10:23.25
10th Chris Carroll M40 3000 10:32.03
5th Gene Tung  M45  3000 10:05.49
6th  Andy Shearer  M45  3000 10:30.64
5th Jim Anderson  M50  3000 10:04.55
6th Tom Jennings  M60  Mile  6:09.45
4th  Tom Jennings  M60  3000  12:23.54
5th  M30  4x400 Relay – Scott Landis – Rob Schwartz – Jason Hewitt – Eric Grevin  3:59.32
4th  M40  4x800 Relay – Andy Shearer – Chris Carroll- Sean Harbison – Gene Tung  9:51.61
4th  M60 4x800 Relay – Fred Dedrick – Steve Sawyer – Tom Jennings – Denny Mellish  11:54.47
4th M50 PV  John Patterson  10’6”

Other Performances
Ross O’Neill  M40  60  8.08
Wayne Foulke  M45  60  7.82
Gary Glowitz  M50  60  8.42,  LJ  13’9”
Jason Hewitt  M30  200   27.07
David Richard  M45  200  25.84,  400  57.76
Scott Granowski  M50  200  25.61
Bruce Rash  M50  200  27.06,  800  2:21.74
Delvin Dinkins  M40  400  55.38
Craig Strimel  M40  400 55.66
Rob Schwartz  M40  400 1:00.53,  800  2:17.40
Andrew Albright  M40  400  1:03.43
Daryl Johnson M50  400  58.82
Carl Stocking  M50  400 1:01.81
John Patterson  M50  400  1:02.29, 800  2:28.62
Eric Grevin  M40  800  2:16.28
Brian Gallagher  M50  800  2:32.59,  Mile  5:48.22
Andy Shearer  M45  Mile  5:11.83
Jim Anderson  M50  Mile 5:01.09
Sean Harbison  M50  Mile 5:30.53
Fred Dedrick  M60  3000  13:03.87
Denny Mellish M60  Mile  5:57.84
Steve Sawyer  M60  Mile  6:18.25
Ad hoc M50 4x400 Relay – Carl Stocking – John Patterson – Brian Gallagher  4:13.28
Brandon Newell  M50  LJ  16’0.25”

3-23-13: Stockton State TM, Fred Cassaday 200M: 32.83 400M: 1:17.36 Javelin: 108'11" (club record)...  HAT 50K Trail Race,  Susquehanna
SP, MD:
Julie Deery  5:47:11, Gene Dykes  5:49:05  (1st M60-69), Andrew Albright  6:04.53

3-16-13: Haddonfield Adrenaline Run 5K: John Goldthorp 17:48, Laura Steel 18:23, Michael Dechnik 18:57, John Tran 19:10, Russ Carstens
20:47, Thomas Jennings 21:28, Kyra McGrath 22:49, Vincent Aloyo 22:36, Steve Sawyer 22:01, Tom Gavin 22:27, Rory McManus 24:30,
Sandra Folzer 25:36, Diane McManus 30:15...  
3-17-13: Citizens Bank Caesar Rodney Half Marathon: Jeffery Hayes 1:19:52, John Regan 1:
21:50, Michael Gross1:23:44, Susan Delfidio 1:29:32, Gene Dykes 1:32:06, Cecelia Regan 1:32:36, Julie Deery 1:36:58, Paul Hines 1:40:32,
Linda Boyer 1:41:22, Rory McManus 1:57:49  
Inaugural event(s) of the 2012 Mid-Atlantic Gran Prix and Club Challenge. These races were
scored as a single “event”. The best five club WMA scores between these two races were counted for a single team score.  The GPTC team
scored 423.548 points for 4th place among 10 teams....
 Ursinus College TM: 200M: Fred Cassaday 32.22, Javelin: 103' 4"...  OLM  Run for
Mercy 5K:
Andrew Albright  19:51.5

3-10-13: Miles for Music 20K, Highland Park, NJ:  Ross Felice 1:21:37... St Pats 5K, Warminster:  Johnny King-Marino  18:37  (winner).

3-5-13: NYRR Tuesday Night Races, Armory NYC: 4x800 relay - 9:46.5  (Craig Strimel 2:13.9,  John Patterson  2:28.0,  Carl Stocking  2:31.2,  
Sean Harbison  2:33.4), Sean Harbison - Mile 5:31, Carl Stocking  - 400  1:02.40,  200   29.52, Craig Strimel  - 400  56.33, Chris Carroll - 800  
2:31.37,  3000  10:49.07, Neill Clark  - 3000  10:13.29, Chuck Shields  -  3000 10:57.19, Eric Grevin  - 800  2:21.15,  Mile 5:03.32, Fred Dedrick  
- 800  2:56.99,  3000  12:39.70

3-3-13: Mid Atlantic Championships, U of Delaware: Diane McManus - 3000 RaceWalk  23:46.08,   800 4:26.72, Gary Glowitz - 60  8.50,   LJ  
14'7.25", Ross O'Neill - 60  8.26, Natasha Triplett  - 60  9.68, Wayne Foulke  - 60  7.79, Delvin Dinkins  - 60 7.88, Rob Schwartz  - 60  8.34,  
400  59.51,   200  27.12, James Anderson - Mile  5:15.05, John Goldthorp  Mile  5:01.35, Andy Shearer -  Mile  5:16.77,  800  2:24.84,  3000   11:
03.23, John Patterson  - 400  1:03.74,  PV  10'6", Fred Cassaday  - 400  1:13.93,  200   32.21,   SP  27'8.75"
(club record), David Richard  - 400  
57.33,  200   26.17, Delvin Dinkins  - 400  55.29,   200  25.21

2-24-13: Chilly Cheeks Trail Race 7.2M, Mt. Penn, PA: ANDREW ALBRIGHT 1:08:20, SCOTT BROCKETT 58:58, JULIE DEERY 1:07:22,
GENE DYKES 1:07:08, ALYSON FREEMAN 1:22:10, BARBARA GORKA 1:14:18, JEFF HAYES 53:25, PAUL HINES 1:07:13,  JOANNE
KLEMPNER 1:09:56, CHRIS MOORE 58:36, DONNA PALISCA 1:10:25, BOB RIMKIS 57:50, NICK SIMONETTI 1:07:24  
The MAUSATF Off-Road
team is in first place after the first event of the 2013 season with 300.84 age-grade points...
 PMTF Meet #4,  Widener University: Manny
Morris  55 - 7.10, Delvin Dinkins  55 - 7.41,  800 - 2:11.81, Sara Ann Brown  - 55   7.55
 (club record),   200  27.82 Wayne Foulke  55 - 7.30,  200
- 27.32, Ross O'Neill   55 - 7.78,   200 - 27.82, Jeff Robinson   55 - 8.51, Andy Shearer  Mile - 5:28.46,   800 - 2:27.40, Sean Harbison   Mile - 5:
32.68, Denny Mellish   Mile  - 6:20.74,   800 - 2:57.74, Fred Cassaday   400 - 1:14.85,   200 - 32.99,  SP - 26'5.75", Diane McManus   Mile Race
Walk - 12:26.23, Neill Clark    3000 - 10:13.91...
2-23-13: USATF - New York Champs, The Armory, NYC: Ross O'Neill   60 - 8.24,   200 - 26.31, Carl Stocking    200 - 28.94,  400 - 1:02.28

2-16-13: Millrose Games, NYC Armory: Weight Throw, Bob Keogh – 5th place – 63’3.25”, Distance Medley – 9th place (FAT splits) 11:11.51:
1200 – Phil Reilly 3:32.24, 400 – Lamar Moore 1:00.36, 800 - Brian Turdo 2:06.80, 1600 – Paul Matuszak 4:32.12...
Masters M50 4x400 – 1st
place (FAT splits)  3:52.30: Daryl Johnson 58.40, Jeff Robinson 1:00.03, Bruce Rash 57.85, Ray Parker 56.03...
Masters M40 4x400 – 2nd
place (FAT splits)   3:44.24: Nick Damalas 56.75, Delvin Dinkins 54.99, Dave Richard 56.46, Craig Strimel  56.05...
4x200 – 8th place
(unofficial splits)  1:37.54: Ceyhun Eksin 24.3, Derek Waters 24.3, Parrish Flanders 24.4, Lamar Moore 24.5
(club record)... Frostbite 5 Mile,
Ambler:
Ross Felice 30:57, Gene Dykes 36:35...  Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, PA: Manny Morris  55H  8.07  (club record),   55  
7.08...

2-10-13: PMTF Meet #3, Albright College, Reading, PA: Fred Cassaday 55m  9.4,  Mile racewalk  12:15.2  (club record), SP  25’4”, Andy
Shearer Mile  5:48.7,  800m 2:34.3, Rob Schwartz Mile  5:57.1,  2 Mile 13:17.8, Jeff Robinson 800m  2:46.3, Natasha Triplett  200M   35.1,
Melanie Berra  -  HJ  4’5”
(club record)
2-9-13: Cupid Chase 5k – Phila:Patrick Zabawa 18:51... Feel the Love 5k – Navy Yard: John Goldthorp  18:22, Mike Dechnik 21:01, Russ
Carstens  21:16...
2013 Club Challenge 5K XC – Lums Pond SP, DE: Andy Shearer  20:47.
2-8-13: Ursinus Open, Collegeville, PA: Manny Morris – 60H 8.68,   60   7.73, Wayne Foulke – 60   7.79, Delvin Dinkins – 60   8.03,   800   2:
09.92, Bruce Rash -  60   8.21,   400   58.91,   800   2:23.55, Dave Richard – 400   58.55, Jeff Robinson – 400  1:01.72, John Patterson -   400   
1:01.98,   800   2:33.85,   PV  10’6”, Gene Tung – Mile  5:08.63
2-7-13: Armory Meet - 800M: Rob Schwartz  2:21.1, Craig Strimel 2:13.6

2-3-13: Sportsplex All Comers. Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex, Landover, MD: Fred Cassaday   400-1:16.37,  200 - 33.16,   
SP 26'10.5"

1-27-13: PMTF Development Meet #2, Glen Mills, PA: Delvin Dinkins - 55m 7.49,  400  56.82,   200  26.04, John Goldthorp - Mile  5:06.06,
Chris Carroll - Mile 5:34.00,   3000   11:02.53, Beth Blythe - 400  1:05.96  
(club record), Denny Mellish - mile 6:07.62, 800   2:50.21, Rob
Schwartz  - 400  1:02.59, Natasha Triplett - 55m  9.08  
(club record), Mary Braverman - 400 1:20.59,  800  2:58.91,  3000  11:49.65, Denny
Mellish   3000 - 13:11.40

1-26-13: Welcome New Members: Michael Bailey, Linda Boyer, Ali Brown, Sara Brown, Fred Cassaday, Michael Dechnik, Fred Dedrick,
Susan Delfidio, Gary Glowitz, Travis Jones, Jose Medina, Manuel Morris, Raymond Negron, Jonathan Smith, Derek Waters...  
Bucknell Open,
Lewisburg, PA:
Wayne Foulke 60m 7.81...  USATF East Region Masters Champs, Providence, RI: Fred Dedrick  3000 - 12:23,  mile 6:26

1-24-13: Haverford Tri-Meet, Haverford College: 400 - Nick Damalas 58.35.

1-23-13: At the Annual Club Meeting the following officers / directors were elected: President - Bill Kampf, Vice President - Rory McManus,
2nd Vice President - Craig Strimel (replaces Ray Parker), Secretary - Diane McManus, Treasurer - Chuck Shields.  The following Captains
were appointed: Grand Prix - Tom Jennings, Off Road - Paul Hines, Cross Country - Chuck Shields, Track & Field - Chuck Shields, Ray
Parker, Craig Strime.
The Board thanked Mike McGrath for his great work as Grand Prix Captain over the last few years.

1-20-13: Ugly Mudder 7M Trail Race, Reading, PA: Jeff Hayes 58:00 (1st master), Nick Simonetti  1:07:43

1-19-13: Hartshorne Masters Mile, Ithaca, NY: Nick Berra 4:29.12, Mary Swan (Braverman) 5:53.40... Abominable Slowman 5K, Wayne, PA:
Patrick Zabawa 18:41

1-17-13: Thursday Night Races, Armory, NYC: Chuck Shields - 5000 - 18:44.1, 4x400 relay - 4:07.1 - John Patterson, Carl Stocking, Daryl
Johnson, Rob Schwartz

1-13-13: PMTF Development Meet #1, Glen Mills, PA:  55 HH - Manny Morris 8.37  (club record), 55 - Delvin Dinkins 7.44,  Ceyhun Eksin 7.12,  
Lamar Moore 7.28, Ross O'Neill 7.65,  Manny Morris 7.37, Fred Cassaday 9.38, Mile - Gene Tung 5:13.45, Peter Churchman 5:36.43,  Denny
Mellish  6:09.85,  Tom Jennings  6:16.47, 400 - Jeff Robinson 1:04.46,  Fred Cassaday 1:19.56, 800 - Gene Tung 2:25.51, Peter Churchman 2:
33.38,  John Patterson 2:35.39,  Mike Dechnik 2:32.49,  Denny Mellish 2:50.57, 200 - Fred Cassady 33.94, 3000 - Mike Dechnik 11:29.82,  
John Patterson 13:02.29, High Jump - Parrish Flanders 5'8.75"  
(club record),   Melanie Berra  4'3.25"  (club record), Pole Vault - John
Patterson 9'11.75", Shot Put (5K) - Fred Cassaday - 27'0.75"  
(club record), 4x200 relay - Delvin Dinkins, John Vu, Derek Waters, Jeff Robinson
1:45.11
(club record), 4x200 relay - Parrish Flanders- Ceyhun Eksin-Lamar Moore-Manny Morris  1:47.86

1-5-13: University of Delaware Open Meet: Wayne Foulke - 60m 7.91, John Vu - 60m 8.07,   800 2:15.55, Delvin Dinkins - 200 27.47, 800  2:
07.79, Rich DiGiacomo - 200 28.16,  400  1:04.01, Carl Stocking - 200  29.28,  400  1:03.07, Ray Parker - 400  58.12, John Patterson - 400  1:
03.29,  800  2:33.99,  PV 10'6", Chuck Shields - 400  1:04.56,  800   2:25.25, Craig Strimel - 800  2:14.46,  3000  11:50.81, Raymond Negron -
Mile 5:07.89, Morris Manny - 60HH  8.80, Ali Brown - LJ  19'0.5"...
 Penn State Univ Mile: Nick Berra  4:30.78...  PHUNT 50K, Fair Hill, MD:  
Andrew Albright 5:46, Bob Reynolds 5:34...

1-3-13: Armory Thursday Night Race: Mile - Rob Schwartz 5:39.8

12-26-12: Armory Sprint Night: Delvin Dinkins 200 25:34,  400  55.11, Craig Strimel 200  27.08,  400  55.71, Bruce Rash 200  26.93,  400  
58.20, John Patterson  
200  29.10,  400  1:03.31,  PV 10'6", Manny Morris 60HH  8.70 (club record)

12-15-12: Haverford College: Bob Keogh 35lb Weight Throw - 63'4.25" (club record)

12-08-12: GPTC sent 6 runners to the USATF Club X-C Championships in Lexington, KY. The club had to mix age divisions so that we could
field one full team.  GPTC competed in the M40 team division despite having only 2 athletes under 50. That and some minor injuries, mud
and a slow course made for a tough race.  But the team survived to post it's first finish in the
10K XC event.  GPTC finished 17th as a team.  
Leading the way was Jeff Hayes in 37:22, followed by Chuck Shields 40:39, Andy Shearer 41:30, Kevin Forde 43:52, Brian Gallagher 47:00,
Bill King 56:03.

12-7-12: Jack Pyrah Meet, Haverford College: Lamar Moore  60m 7.49, 300m  39.92  (club record)

12-1,2-12: Fortitude for First Descents Marathon, Delaware: Andrew Albright 3:34:37... Monmouth University: Ross O'Neill 60m - 8.00,  
300m 41.23
(club record)... Penn Sub Chamber Challenge 5k: Gene Tung 17:58, Chris Carroll 20:00

11-25-12: Haddon Twp Turkey Trot 5k: Craig Strimel 19:46

11-24-12: Delaware XC Championship, Brandywine Creek State Park, Wilmington, DE: Mary Braverman 22:30, Kristina Victoreen 26:14,
Diane McManus 34:51, Paul Matuszak 17:30  
(GPTC course record), Rich DiGiacomo 23:53, Jeff Hayes 19:05  (2nd master), Scott Brockett 19:
39 (3rd master), Filippo Bergamini 20:23, Bob Rimkis 20:31, Paul Hines 21:41, Tom Jennings 23:33, Chuck Shields DNF.
This completes the
MAUSATF Off-Road Series for 2012 with the Greater Philadelphia TC team winning for the third consecutive year.  Many thanks to team
captain Paul Hines for his work all year!

11-22-12  Gobble Wobble 5K, Abington, PA: Rob Schwartz 22:05...  Spartan Alumni 5K, Ft. Washington: Bob Reynolds 19:58... Chester
County Turkey Trot 5K:
Delvin Dinkins 17:36

11-17 & 18-12: Philadelphia Marathon Races: Rothman 8K Paul Matuszak 25:28 (club 8K record), Bryant Nix 31:33, John Tran 32:19, Julie
Deery 33:10, Russ Carstens 33:38, Kyra McGrath 36:45, Rory McManus 38:48, Diane McManus 48:21...  
Philadelphia Half Marathon: Filippo
Bergamini 1:23:30, Alyson Freeman 1:47:39, Bill King 1:56:23...
Philadelphia Marathon: Mike Fanelli 4:08:04 (Mike completed his 100,000
mile journey during this race, Congrats Mike !)
, Steve Sawyer 4:04:36, Kevin Tofel 4:28:53, Nick Simonetti 3:46:25, Paul Peters 3:14:32  This
completes the MAUSATF Grand Prix Series for 2012 with the Greater Philadelphia TC team finishing 5th, averaging over 400 points per race.
Individually, GPTC placed 2 men, Tom Jennings (5th) and Steve Sawyer (9th) and two women, Kyra McGrath (7th) and Julie Deery (9th) in the
top 10.  Special thanks to team captain Mike McGrath for his work all year!

11-17 & 18-12:  USATF-NE 8K XC Champs, Stanley Park, Westfield, MA, Fred Dedrick 37:13...  New York Road Runners XC Championship,
Van Cortlandt, Bronx,
Chuck Shields 18:47... Turkey Trot 10K, Newark, DE: Andy Shearer 38:28

11-10 & 11-12:  Harrisburg Marathon: John Goldthorp  3:00:53...  Lemon Run 5K   Phila, PA, Pat Zabawa 18:44... Loop Race, Phila, PA: Paul
Matuszak 47:21  2nd, Paul Hines 1:05:51, Alyson Freeman 1:05:52...
Oley Valley 10M: Justin Winters 59:15... Trenton Half Marathon: Bill
Gould 1:20:46  3rd

11-3-12  NCC Old Timers 5K XC, Delaware: Andy Shearer 18:53

11-4-12: Bridge Run 10K, Camden, NJ: Russ Carstens 43:43 / 69.119 points, Julie Deery 42:22 / 78.324, Gene Dykes 42:19 / 81.764, Mike
Gross 37:31 / 78.676, Tom Jennings 44:04 / 81.467, Johnny King Marino 38:48 / 79.768, Kyra McGrath 48:25 / 78.761, Diane McManus 1:04:
27 / 61.702, Rory McManus 50:4 /168.267, Chantal Reme  48:02 / 69.847, Steve Sawyer 43:51 / 76.815, Chuck Shields 37:19 / 84.279, John
Tran  42:17 / 63.500
after 8 events GPTC is in 4th Place in the MAUSATF Grand Prix competition...  Free to Breathe 5K, Fairmount Park: Scott
Brockett, 17:53...

11-1-12: GPTC Annual Award Winners Announced: Awards presented at the Harrier's Ball on November 9th
Athletes of the Year : Bob Keogh & Mary Braverman
MVP - LDR team: Jeff Hayes
Most Improved:  Kyra McGrath
Rookies of the Year: Sandra Folzer, Bill Yelverton, Charlie Kern

10-28-12: Radnor 5 Mile:  Mary Braverman 35:18  77.668%, Russ Carstens 35:16  68.053%, Sandy Folzer  44:17  86.451%, Tom Jennings 35:
47  77.503%, Kyra McGrath 39:39  76.713%, Rory McManus  41:35  66.092%, Chantal Reme 39:49  67.225%
Grand Prix cumulative team
scores (if you drop the two lowest scores for each club, we are in 4th place overall)...
Evansburg Challenge 10 Mile Trail (scored as a 15K due
to course change): Bob Rimkis  1:07:48  69.58%, Paul Hines 1:13:51   67.86%, Gene Dykes 1:15:56  69.73%, Julie Deery 1:16:00  66.52%,
Kristina Victoreen  1:33:56  58.61%
GPTC places 2nd but holds on to first overall in the Off Road Series... USATF-NJ 8K XC Champs, Deer
Path Park, NJ:
Chuck Shields 29:52...  SWCC 5K, Phila: John Tran 20:36

10-21-12: Key School 5K, Annapolis: Jim Anderson 17:47 (winner)... Delaware Canal 20 Miler, Washington Crossing Park: Mike Gross 2:13:
33
(top master)... Atlantic City Half Marathon: Bill King 1:49:39... Running for Answers 5k: John Goldthorp 18:39, Bryant Nix 19:24... Octorun
13K, Hatfield:
Denny Mellish 57:04... Hershey Half Marathon: Nick Berra 1:18:55 - first master
10-20-12: Manna on Main St 5K, Lansdale: Gene Tung 17:42  (winner)... Cincinnati Half Marathon 5K, Andy Shearer:  17:23  (winner)...
Ghouls & Fools Night Trail 6.5M:
Paul Peters 47:56... PCL Alumni XC, Belmont Plateau: Bill Gould 18:19, Chuck Shields 18:51, Jason Hewitt
19:01, Patrick Zabawa 20:22, Sean Harbison 20:37, Craig Strimel 21:11, Mary Braverman 21:49, Rich DiGiacomo 22:15, Pete Heesen 22:39,
Diane McManus 33:42

10-13-12: DeSales Invitational 8K XC: Chuck Shields 30:22...  Womens Distance Featival 5K XC, Rose Tree Park, Media: Mary Fanelli Lund
26:22...
 Penn Wynne 5K: Neil Clark 18:06 winner,  Viola Terwiesch 20:43  winner...    Oil City 100K, Titusville, PA: Bob Reynolds 12:13:57.1

10-07-12: Delaware Distance Classic 15k, Wilmington, DE: (gun times): Chantal Reme 1:12:38, Sandra Folzer 1:22:28, Jason Hewitt 59:00,
Russ Carstens 1:06:28, Steve Sawyer 1:05:49, Neil Somers 1:02:27, Rory McManus 1:18:38  
The MAUSATF Grand Prix team scored 377.177
points to place fourth in the series.   The team remains in first place overall after 6 races.
10-06-12: Main Street Mile - Wilmington, DE: Mary Braverman 6:10... Jack St Clair 5 Mile, Belmont Plateau:  JB Haglund 30:19, Justin
Winters 30:22, Chuck Shields 32:07, Patrick Zabawa 35:17, Bruce Rash 36:37, Rich DiGiacomo 37:58...
Women's 6k: Mary Braverman 27:18

9-30-12: 2012 USATF Masters 5K Road National Championship: Three mens' teams representing Greater Philadelphia Track Club
traveled to Syracuse University to compete in the Syracuse Festival of Races which also acted as the 2012 USATF Masters 5K Road
National Championship.   This was the fifth year for Syracuse to host this event.  This event brings together the fastest masters runners
from all over the country.  The out and back course is flat and fast. The results are based on cumulative total team time with the 3 fastest
runners on each squad scoring. Conditions were partly cloudy and cool (mid 50s).  All age divisions ran together along with the open
runners making for a quick opening pace. Leading the way for GPTC was Nick Berra who finished 6th in M40-44 and improved on his
2011 time by several seconds, running 16:06. The M40 squad was comprised of Berra, Bill Gould, Delvin Dinkins, Kevin Forde and Andy
Shearer.  This team finished 4th behind Atlanta Track Club, Genesee Valley and Syracuse TC with a total time of 51:12, averaging 17:04
per scorer. The individual times were Berra 16:06, Gould 17:07, Dinkins 17:59, Forde 18:15, Shearer 18:18. GPTC also had a B team entry
in the M40 team division.  The squad of Gene Tung (18:04), Bryant Nix (19:28)  and Craig Strimel (20:19) finished 6th. The M50 team of
Chuck Shields (18:11), Bruce Rash (19:21). Paul Hines (19:44), Bill kampf (21:10) and Bill King (22:14) finished 4th behind Genesee Valley,
Atlanta and Syracuse TC.
9-29-12: Pocono Mts Ironman 70.3: Julie Deery 5:01:57, 33:33S, 2:39:25B, 1:45:17R...  Parkway 5K , Phila: Rob Schwartz 20:17... Vermont
50k, Brownsville, VT:
Jeff Hayes 4:35:26 (2nd overall)

9-28-12: Paul Short XC, Lehigh Univ 8K: Pete Heesen 37:20... 6K: Maria Winters 25:06  (club 6K XC record) (course record for Lehigh 6k)

9-23-12: Brandywine Bend Trail Race 7.8 Mile: Andy Shearer 1:08:56.3
9-22-12: Fifth Avenue Mile, NYC: Nick Berra - 2nd - 4:28, Rob Schwartz 5:15... Osprey Open 8K XC: Chuck Shields 29:57

9-16-12: Rock n Roll Half Marathon, Phila, PA: Filippo Bergamini 1:28:56, John Goldthorp 1:28:26

9-13-12: Bowie St XC 8K: Jim Anderson 32:10...

9-8-12: Market Street Mile, Frederick, MD: Jim Anderson 5:00...  Susquehanna Super Hike 25M, Pequot, PA: Gene Dykes 6:23:04
9-9-12: Stumpy's Trail Marathon, Newark, DE: Jeff Hayes 4:02, Bob Reynolds 4:23...  Lehigh Valley Marathon: Paul Hines 4:16:47...

9-8-12: Quad X 5K, Belmont Plateau: Team Scores: Bryn Mawr 22, Philadelphia Runner 44, GPTC 58, Old Guys 99: Paul Matuszak 17:03
(new member), Dennis O'Connor 18:11, Chuck Shields 19:07, Bill Gould 19:38, Neil Somers 20:05 (new member), Patrick Zabawa 21:22
(new member), Bruce Rash 22:26, Mary Braverman 22:27, Craig Strimel 22:58, Tom Jennings 23:27, Steve Sawyer 23:35, Russ Carstens 24:
08, Bob Lund 24:20, Brian Gallagher 24:53, Diane McManus  37:10...  
Undy 5000: Bryant Nix - 2nd - 19:45

8-31-12: River Street Mile: Sean Patrick Oswald - Winner - 4:23.86 Sean placed 2nd overall in the 3 race series which included a cinder track
mile, an uphill mile and this street mile. He won 2 of the 3 races.

8-28-12: Wissahickon Wanderers Track Meet, Roxborough HS: 800M Beth Blythe 2:31.2 (club record)

8-25&26-12: Ben & Tim Days 5K, Hershey: Nick Berra 15:59... Phila U Alumni & Friends 5K X-C, Belmont Plateau: Chuck Shields 18:54...
Annapolis 10 Miler: Jim Anderson 1:04:36 - 2nd M50

8-22-12: Giants Despair Hill Climb Mile, Wilkes Barre: Sean Patrick Oswald 7:33.3

8-21-12: Wanderers Back on My Feet Track Meet, Roxborough HS: 800M, Craig Strimel 2:19.6

8-21-12:  New flyers for the Fall Team Racing Schedule and Harrier's Ball are posted to the web site

8-19-12: Radnor Red Steeplechase 5K: Jeff Hayes 19:57, 75.75%, 1st M50, Chuck Shields 20:20, 74.32%, 2nd M50, Mary Braverman 23.52,
69.39%, 1st F45, Kristina Victoreen 28:11, 62.58%, 1st F50, Diane McManus 41:05, 47.22%, 2nd F60, Bob Lund 25:59, 2nd M55.
The team
scored 329.26 age-graded points in the Mid-Atlantic USA Track & Field Off-Road series to place second the race and maintain first place
overall with 2,020.00 points.
8-18-12: Bills Hills 5K, Cornwells Hgts, PA: Bill Gould 17:34 (winner)... Feed Annapolis 5 Miler - Jim Anderson 30:04, 2nd Overall

8-15,16-12: Midsummer 5K series,  Wynnewood: Mary Braverman 20:26, Russ Carstens 21:21, Diane McManus 29:35... Kirby Park Dirt Mile
(track) -
Sean Patrick Oswald 4:28.5

8-12-12: Half Wit Half Marathon: Nick Simonetti 2:06:01

8-12-12: GPTC Runners Pentathlon, Germantown Academy, Ft. Wash., PA: Lorraine Jasper won the individual competition with 414.87 age-
graded points and GPTC (Nick Berra, Carl Stocking, Wayne Foulke) won the team competition with 430.75 points.  Complete results are on
the
Pentathlon page.

8-4/5-12: Cedar Cliff HS, Camp Hill, PA: 100M: Wayne Foulk 12.91, 200M: John Patterson 28.40, Carl Stocking 28.62, 400M Hurdles: Jason
Hewitt 1:10.81  
(Club Record), 800M: Chuck Shields 2:19.30, 1500M: Jason Hewitt 4:44.19, Chuck Shields 4:48.81, Pole Vault: John
Patterson 10'6", High Jump: Jen Hawkes 5'0"...
 Sea Isle 10 Mile: Scott Brockett 1:09:05, Sean Harbison 1:14:28

08-2/5-12: 2012 USA Masters Outdoor Track & Field Championships, Village of Lisle-Benedictine University Sports Complex, Benedictine
University - Lisle, IL:
DAY #1: M50 Pentathlon: Ray Parker 3,060 points, 3rd Place: Long Jump 15'0.75", Javelin 134'9" (club record - masters
700g), 200M 25.62, Discus 85'3", 1500M 5:05.87...
M40 5000M: Chris Carroll, 6th 18:52.65...  M45 800M semi, Kevin Forde easily advanced
(Saturday) in a time of 2:11.35...
M50 400M semis, Bill Yelverton (55.81) and Scott Granowski (56.88) advanced to the final...  DAY #2: M50
400M:
Bill Yelverton Silver Medal (2nd American-3rd overall) 55.48... Scott Granowsk,56.09 6th place... Day 3: Kevin Forde (M45 2:06.12) and
Nick Berra (M40 1:59.40) both capture Silver in the
800. Charlie Kern wins Bronze in the 10000 with a time of 34:36.50, a new club record.
Scott Granowski places 6th in the
100 in 12.59. Bill Yelverton qualifies for the 200 final tomorrow with a 24.88. Great job, guys. GPTC earns 17
points today for a cum score of 27... Day 4: Nick Berra wins Gold on final day of Nationals.  Nick raced 4:09.50 to win the
M40 1500 ! Kevin
Forde placed 4th in
M45 1500 with 4:18.62.  John Goldthorp also 4th in M30 1500 with 4:27.51 Bill Yelverton placed 6th in the 200 finals in
25.11. Nick Berra and Charlie Kern took part in an ad hoc
4x800 relay which ran a terrific 8:03.17. Finally, Kevin Forde, Nick Berra, Bill
Yelverton and John Goldthorp teamed up for an
M30 4x400 which placed 3rd in 3:56.58.  Final GPTC score = 46 points

7-25/26-12: Run for the Hill of It 5M, Phila, PA:  Brent Wright 28:59... Peddlers Village 5K, Lahaska, PA: Nick Simonetti 19:10...  Enon Fit for
Eternity 4.5M, Phila, PA:
Bryant Nix 30:50... Marsh Creek Raptor Run 5M: Kristina Victoreen 42:21, 10M: Julie Deery 1:13:10 (winner), Gene
Dykes, 1:15:56

7-24-12: Germantown Academy Meet #3: 100M - Delvin Dinkins 12.57, 200 - Parrish Flanders 24.50,  Carl Stocking 28.60, John Patterson
33.83,
400M - Craig Strimel 55.91, Bruce Rash 58.18, Doug Schwartz 1:00.3, Carl Stocking 1:01.1, Neill Clark 1:01.8, John Patterson 1:02.2,
Andrew Albright 1:03.5,
800M - Sean Oswald 2:00.4, Phil Reilly 2:04.4, Delvin Dinkins 2:09.20, Scott Landis 2:10.4, Chuck Shields 2:16.4,
Jason Hewitt 2:18.2, Craig Strimel 2:20.1, Bruce Rash 2:27.6, Doug Schwartz 2:36.2,
Mile Sean Oswald 4:33.0, Brent Wright 4:40.4, Neill
Clark 4:57.2, John Goldthorp 4:58.1, Chuck Shields 5:03.5, Jason Hewitt 5:08.7, John Tran 5:34.7, Rob Schwartz 5:57.9,
3000M - Brent Wright
9:28.9, Bill Gould 10:10.8, Chuck Shields 11:34.1, Rob Schwartz 12:08.2
, 16 lb SP: Nick Damalas 36'10.75" (club record)... HJ: Parrish
Flanders 5'8"
(club record)

7-18-12: Tennessee State Senior Games 400M Bill Yelverton 56.61, 1500M Mark Carver 4:36.14... Harrisburg (road) Mile: Nick Berra 4:26.91

7-14/15-12: Hayward Classic, Eugene, OR: 800M Kevin Forde 2:08.85 (1st), 1500M 4:20.20 (1st)... USCAA (Corporate Nationals) Mike Gross
5K
18:10.95, 10K 37:38.86... USATF Eastern Regionals Masters, Columbia, MD: 100M Brandon Newell 12.36, 800M Rob Schwartz 2:16.50,  
Chuck Shields 2:21.36,
1500M Jim Anderson 4:41.80, Chuck Shields 4:45.48, 5000M Andy Shearer  18:16.03, Pentathlon Mike Leonard
1,976 pts, 200-26.10, 1500 5:22.39, Long Jump 16'0.5", Discus 90'8", Javelin 85'3"...  
Philadelphia Back On My Feet 20in24: Gene Dykes
84.56 Miles

7-12-12: Midsummer 5K Series, Wynnewood: Mary Braverman 20:25

7-10-12: Germantown Academy All Comers Meet #2, Fort Washington, PA: Ross O'Neill 100 12.85, 200 25.65, Lamar Moore 200 23.37,
Rob Schwartz 200 25.88, 400 57.28, Delvin Dinkins 400 57.28, John Patterson 200 30.46,  High jump 4'0" (ties his club record ) , Pole vault
10'0", Bruce Rash 400  58.09, Doug Schwartz 400 1:02.14, Phil Reilly 800 2:03.06, John Vu 800 2:08.52, Neill Clark   800 2:15.75,  mile 4:
53.08, Andrew Albright  800 2:33.37, Dennny Mellish  800  2:43.92, John Goldthorp mile 4:46.38, Brent Wright mile 4:51.04,   3000   9:45.47,
Chuck Shields mile 5:17.97, Craig Strimel mile 5:55.26, Chris Carroll 3000  10:53.53, Mike Leonard Long jump 14'10.75",  Discus 79'11"...
Raritan Valley Summer XC Series, New Brunswick, NJ: Rich Angelillo 17:27.75

7-8-12: Double Trouble 15K Trail Race, French Creek SP: Brent Wright 1:06:19, Jeff Hayes 1:11:19 (age group winner), Bob Reynolds 1:16:
03, Mary Braverman 1:19:04
(age group winner), Nick Simonetti 1:20:20, Julie Deery 1:21:38, Gene Dykes 1:22:09 (age group winner), Kristina
Victoreen 1:31:43
(age group winner), Alyson Freeman 1:34:23...  30K: Jeff Hayes 2:27:16 (age group winner), Gene Dykes 3:09:30 (age
group winner)
, Nick Simonetti 3:10:05...  The team scored 324.19 age-graded points in the Mid-Atlantic USA Track & Field Off-Road series to
place second the race and maintain first place overall with 1,690.74 points.

7-6-12: USATF Club Nationals Omaha, NE, Hammer Throw: Bob Keogh 63.60 meters or 208'8" National Club Champion

7-4-12: Washington Crossing 10K: Mike Gross 39:49

7-3-12: Swarthmore 9K: Gene Dykes 35:46

6-26-12: Germantown Academy All Comers Meet #1, Fort Washington, PA: Natasha Triplett 100 15.60, John Vu 200 26.83, 800 2:09.83,
John Patterson 200 29.74, 400 1:02.85, Pole Vault 10'0", Phil Reilly 800 2:03.89, Chuck Shields 800 2:18.90, Mile 5:15.39, 3000 10:31.98,
Bruce Rash 800 2:26.59, Mile 5:38.88, Denny Mellish 800 2:43.99, Tom Jennings 800 2:45.45, Mile 6:08.84, John Goldthorp Mile 4:57.13,
3000 10:21.78, Mary Braverman 3000 11:40.81, Nick Damalas Long Jump 19' 0.25"
(club masters record), Ray Parker Long Jump 14'3.75",
Discus 91'09", Javelin 122'4"

6-24-12: Deena Andrus Run for Ages age-graded Trail 10K, Reading, PA: Gene Dykes 51:04 (3rd place overall after age adjustment)

6-20-12: Tex Mex 5K, Lansdale: Nick Simonetti 20:59, Tom Jennings 21:27

6-17-12: Gary Papa 5K: Bryant Nix 19:06

6-16-12: New Jersey International Meet, Holmdel, NJ: Carl Stocking 400  1:01.91, Ross O'Neill 100  12.86

6-14-12: Midsummer Nights 5K, Wynnewood: Mary Braverman 20:18, Russ Carstens 21:21

6-3-12: USATF New Jersey Champs, Monmouth University: Ross O'Neill 100 12.64, 200 25.56, Wayne Foulk 100 12.35, Craig Strimel 800 2:
21.61, 400 57.10, Lamar Moore 400 56.30, 200 23.18, Jeff Robinson 400 59.86, 200 26.65, Bob Keogh Hammer 210'2"  (1st), Ross Ellis
Discus 127'11", Shot Put 33'9.25", Dave Mayer Javelin 133'8", Discus 107'1"

6-10-12: Run for Food 5K, Newtown: Mike Gross 17:49...  Run for Our Schools 5K: Mary Braverman 20:39 (1st), Russ Carstens 21:38
6-9-12: Laurel Highlands 70M Trail Run, Ohiopyle, PA: Bob Reynolds, 15:54:35...  
CK5K, Lansdale: Colleen Forshee 20:10... Portland, OR
Track Festival:
Charlie Kern  Mile 4:21.70  (Club record)...  Pennsylvania Distance Festival, West Chester, PA: Nick Berra Mile 4:24.74, Phil
Reilly 800 2:08.58...
Mid Atlantic USATF Track Meet, Widener University: Gene Tung 5000 17:57.8, Chris Carroll 5000 18:24.4, Denny
Mellish 5000 20:47.1, Kevin Forde 1500 4:23.8, 800 2:09.8, Brent Wright 1500 4:30.6, Chuck Shields 1500 4:49.2, 800  2:23.4, Ray Parker
1500 5:03.0, Javelin 123'10", Discus 98'4", Long Jump 15'6.75", Jeff Robinson 100 13.28, 400 58.07, Delvin Dinkins 100 12.14
(club masters
record)
, Ross O'Neill 100 12.72, 200 25.89, Lamar Moore 100 11.50, 11.59, 200 23.82, John Patterson 400 1:02.9, 800   2:32.5, high Jump
4'0" (club record), Pole Vault 10'6", Rob Schwartz 400 57.4, Rich DiGiacomo 400 1:02.9, 800 2:46.8, Brandon Newell 200 25.96, Nick
Damalas 200 24.98, David Mayer Javelin 136'11",  Shot Put 31'1.75", Discus 99'6", Nick Kapsimilas Javelin 171'2", Rusty Bragg Shot Put
28'9.75", Discus 85'8", Ross Ellis Discus 125'8"...
Swarthmore Lions 9K: Gene Dykes 35:46

6-2-12: Wissahickon Trail Classic 10K, Philadelphia: HAYES, JEFF 44:04, BRAVERMAN, MARY 49:35, BROCKETT, SCOTT 46:01, GOULD
BILL 45:22, SIMONETTI, NICK 50:26, HINES, PAUL 52:56 VICTOREEN, KRISTINA 1:00:39
The team scored 332.42 age-graded points in the
Mid-Atlantic USA Track & Field Off-Road series to win the race and maintain first place in the series...
 Comrades Marathon , South Africa, 56
miles:
Gene Dykes 9:51:11...  Yeadon Flag Day 5k: Bryant Nix 20:28

6-2-12: Scott Coffee Moorestown Rotary 8K: Folzer, Sandra 42:36, Jennings, Thomas 35:05, McGrath, Kyra 37:07, Sawyer, Steve 33:36,
Bergamini, Filippo 30:17, Reme, Chantal 36:07, McManus, Rory 39:50, McManus, Diane 47:48, Tran, John 34:43
The team scored 405.662
age-graded points in the USATF Mid-Atlantic Grand Prix road series for 5th place.  The team holds on to its 2nd place overall in the series.

5-27-12: Charlie Horse Half Marathon Trail Race, Plowville, PA: Nick Simonetti, 1:55:47...

5-20-12: Philadelphia Bar Assoc 5K, Phila: Neill Clark repeats as top Attorney. 17:38 - 2nd overall, Steve Sawyer 20:14...
Stateline 9K Trail
Race, Kennett Square:
Bob Rimkis  39:33... Victory Run for Ryan 5K, Downingtown: Mary Braverman - 19:50 - 1st overall female, Rob
Schwartz - 22:04...  
Sesame Place 5K, Langhorne: Bill Gould, 17:43, 2nd place overall...

5-14-12: Swarthmore College Last Chance Meet: 800M: Kevin Forde 2:11:78

5-10-12: NCC Dr Keeler T&F Meet, North Central College, Naperville, IL: 5000: Charlie Kern (new member) - 15:03.74  (CLUB RECORD),
1500M: Charlie Kern - 3:59.48 (CLUB RECORD), 800M: Charlie Kern - 1:58.19

5-6-12:  Duke Twilight, Durham, NC: Hammer - Robert Keogh 67.09m (220'1")  
(CLUB RECORD)

5-4-12: Broad Street Run 10M, Philadelphia: GPTC wins both Female and Male Masters team competitions, Ladies for the 3rd year in a row.
Mary Braverman 1:06:13, Viola Terweisch 1:08:13, Julie Deery 1:08:57, Kyra McGrath 1:16:33 (total 3:23:25), .  GPTC Men took their first BSR
title: Michael Gross 59:35, Bill Gould 59:46, Steve Metraux 1:07:21 (total 3:06:45)...FULL RESULTS:  Folzer, Sandra 1:26:45, Braverman, Mary 1:
06:13, Rimkis, Robert 1:00:35, Jennings, Thomas 1:12:08, Gross, Michael 59:36, McGrath,Kyra 1:16:34, Angelillo,Richard 55:56, O'Connor,
Dennis 55:41, Gould,Bill 59:47, Sawyer, Steve1:09:56, Deery, Julie 1:08:58, Bergamini, Filippo 1:00:52, Hines, Paul 1:09:13 Terwiesch, Viola 1:
08:14, Nix , Bryant 1:06:42, Metraux, Stephen 1:07:22, Goldthorp, John 1:00:46, McManus, Diane 1:33:37, McManus, Rory 1:22:16, Carstens,
Russ 1:13:38, King, Bill 1:26:05, Tran, John 1:20:04, Webb, David 1:24:46, Strimel, Craig 1:29:04

5-6-12:  Duke Twilight, Durham, NC: Hammer - Robert Keogh 67.09m (220'1")  (CLUB RECORD)

5/10 NCC Dr Keeler T&F Meet , North Central College, Naperville, IL: 5000: Charlie Kern (new member) - 15:03.74  (CLUB RECORD), 1500:
Charlie Kern - 3:59.48  
(CLUB RECORD), 800 - Charlie Kern - 1:58.19

5/1 - All Comers Meet, Tennessee: Bill Yelverton 100M 12.0, 200M 24.97, 400M 55.55, 800M 2:23.61 (hand timed)

5/5 - Tennessee SR Games - Nashville District: Bill Yelverton
100M 11.94 (hand time), Mark Carver 1500M 4:44.2, 800M 2:18.4

5/9  - Philly Masters Development #1: 3000M Chris Carroll 10:54.31,  Chuck Shields 11:01.66,
100M Ceyhun Eksin 11.73, Lamar Moore
12.11, Brian Noe 12.02, Wayne Foulke 12.57, Ross O'Neill 12.83,
Mile Chuck Shields 5:20.74, 400M Delvin Dinkins 54.61, John Patterson 1:
03.48,
800M Chuck Shields 2:24.79, 200M Ceyhun Eksin 23.57, Lamar Moore 24.36, Brian Noe 24.35, Delvin Dinkins 24.67, 4x100M: Brian
Noe - Ceyhun Eksin - Wayne Foulke - Lamar Moore 46.82,
HJ: John Patterson 1.2m (3'11.25"), Disc: Ross Ellis 39.26m (128'9"), PV: John
Patterson - no results available

4-27/28-12:
Penn Relays, Philadelphia: Olympic Development Javelin:
Chris Durante - 4th - 55.61m - 182'5", Nick Kapsimilas - 5th - 54.25m - 177'11"...
M40 4x100M: GPTC 6th - 48.08  
(club masters record) Brandon Newell, Ross O'Neill, Delvin Dinkins, Wayne Foulk
M50 4x100M: GPTC 6th - 48.71 Scott Granowski, Bruce Rash, Ray Parker, Bill Yelverton
Olympic Development 4x100M: GPTC (DNF - dropped baton) Brian Noe, Ceyhun Eksin, Lamar Moore, Rich McMickens
M40 100M: Ross O'Neill - 5th - 12.77
M50 100M: Bill Yelverton - 6th - 12.17  (club masters record)
M50 4x400M: GPTC "A" - 2nd - 3:49.49  Bill Yelverton 56.7, Jeff Robinson 59.7, Scott Granowski 56.6, Ray Parker 56.6 (splits unofficial)
M50 4x400M: GPTC "B" - (DNF - injury) John Patterson, Anthony Pugliese, Carl Stocking, Chuck Shields
Olympic Development 4x400M: GPTC - 17th  3:45.27 Lamar Moore, Rob Schwartz, Phil Reilly, Brian Turdo
M40 4x400M: GPTC - 3rd - 3:44.35 Scott Landis 56.4, Delvin Dinkins 55.8, Craig Strimel 55.8, Nick Damalas 56.1 (splits unofficial)
Olympic Development Hammer Throw: Bob Keogh - 64.43 m - 211'4" - PENN RELAYS CHAMPION

Drake Relays, Des Moines, IA: Nick Berra went to the Drake Masters Invitational 800 to defend his crown.  He was almost successful, losing
by the closest of margins (.07 seconds) to Lance Elliott of Minnesota.  Nick's time was 2:01.95.

Trail Triple Crown 10K, White Clay Creek Park, DE: Bob Rimkis, 40:04, Andrew Shearer 40:49, Jeffery Hayes 43:25, Scott Brockett 41:42,
Julie Deery 46:23
(club course record), Joanne Klempner, 47:34 The team age-graded score was 366.98 points for first place in the
MAUSATF off-road series.
Jeff Hayes also competed in the Half-Marathon 1:35:01 and 5K 22:54 to win the overall Trail Triple Crown title.

4-22-12: Valley Forge 5 Mile: Bill Gould 29:00, Bob Rimkis 30:27, Scott Brockett 30:29, Filippo Bergamini 31:15, Mary Braverman 33:41, Steve
Rook 33:53, Julie Deery 34:14, Steve Sawyer 34:47, Bill Kampf 34:49, Tom Jennings 35:18, Kyra McGrath 39:01, Mary Fanelli Lund 41:39,
Diane McManus 46:11, Eleen Kampf 58:00, Rory McManus 40:08
The team score was 401.894 age-graded points - good enough to maintain
2nd place after three races in the MAUSATF Grand Prix Series...  
Virgin London Marathon: Chantel Reme 3:37:30 her second marathon in 6
days...  
Ramapo College Track Meet, Mahwah, NJ: Javelin Nick Kapsimilas 167' 08"

4-21-12: Chris Durante reclaims club record in the Javelin throwing 184'10" at Widener Invitational to place 2nd., Also, Delvin Dinkins races
53.71 in the
400M and 24.72  in the 200M... Clean Air Council 5K, Phila: Neill Clark 17:06, John Goldthorp 17:38, John Tran 21:07, Rich
DiGiacomo 21:15, Sandy Folzer 25:35...
 Narberth 5 Mile: Mary Braverman 33:13  

4-20-12: Bob Keogh wins Hammer Throw on last attempt at Larry Ellis Invitational at Princeton  211'03"

4-16-12: 116th BAA Marathon, Boston, MA: Chantal Reme 3:40:21, Paul Peters 3:40:44, Mike Gross 3:52:43, JB Haglund 4:36:11, Paul
Hines 4:56:12...

4-15-12:   Run for Jake 5K, Cheltenham: Rob Schwartz 19:34...

4-14-12:  Get the Lead Out, Ambler PA: Ira Meyers
10K 40:24,  Denny Mellish 5K 21:12...  West Chester University: Delvin Dinkins 100,
12.43,  200, 25.12, Bob Keogh Hammer 65.56m(215'1")...  College of New Jersey: Delvin Dinkins 200M, 24.62,    Carl Stocking 400M,
63.09,  Nick Kapsimilas
Javelin 55.51m (182'01")...  Univ of Delaware: Lamar Moore  100M 11.96,   200M  24.10, Rich DiGiacomo  400M,
61.64,
  800M 2:33.40...  Moravian College, Bethlehem, PA: Ross Ellis, Discus 135'11"

4-7-12: Clarksville, TN: Bill Yelverton
400M - 55.14...  Stockton, NJ Meet: Brian Noe 200M - 24.69

4-8-12: World Masters Athletics Indoor Championships, JYVÄSKYLÄ, FINLAND: Scott Granowski, (new member) 60M: 8.0, 200M: 25.76,
25.88, 25.60

3-31-12: Tyler Arboretum 10K: Bob Rimkis 40:39  2nd M50, Chuck Shields 42:06  3rd M50, Scott Brockett 43:12  3rd M40, Joan Hunter 46:19
1st F40
 (GPTC course record), Julie Deery 47:08 2nd F40, Pete Heesen 49:49, Joanne Klempner 50:00, Kristina Victoreen (new member) 55:
35 2nd F50 ...
 The team scored 360.82 points to win the event in the USATF Mid-Atlantic Off-Road Series - and maintains First Place in the
series through two events)...  
Widener Danny Curran Track Meet: Javelin - Chris Durante - 180'6", Nick Kapsimilas - 177'0", Hammer, Bob
Keogh - 204'6",
1500M  Rich DiGiacomo - 5:19.08, 800M Rich DiGiacomo - 2:31.71, 400M  Nick Berra - 55.28, 100M - Wayne Foulk - 12.39  
(new GPTC masters record)

3-25-12: Caesar Rodney Half Marathon, Wilmington, DE:
Hayes, Jeffery 1:18:50, Jennings, Thomas 1:38:12, Deery, Julie 1:31:22, McGrath,
Kyra 1:45:12, Hines, Paul 1:33:22, Sawyer, Steve 1:36:05, McManus,        Rory 1:48:23, McManus, Diane 2:15:42, Webb, David 1:55:31.  
The
team scored 409.654 points for 2nd place in the USATF Mid-Atlantic Grand Prix Series and is in 2nd place overall after two events.

3-23,24,25-12: Four Club records broken this weekend.  Throwers lead the way.
 GPTC sent athletes to 2 indoor meets in Delaware and New
York as well as several college outdoor meets at Stockton, Monmouth and Lock Haven.
 Former Temple hammer thrower Bob Keogh makes
smashing GPTC debut at the Monmouth Season Opener winning the event in a PR mark of
209'4". This establishes a new club record.  Carl
Stocking ran the
400M in 1:01.69.
At Stockton, Nick Kapsimilas continues to improve as he set another club record, throwing the javelin 177'9".  Jeff Robinson ran the 400M in
1:01.91.
At Lock Haven,  Ross Ellis made his discus debut in a heavy rain but still managed a club record (beats both overall and masters records)
with a throw of
116'6".
Vanderbilt Black & Gold meet,
Bill Yelverton ran 55.79 in the 400M.
New York's 168th Street Armory:  
Final indoor meet of the season. Several masters' 400M runners made their bid for relay spots. Scott
Landis 55.75, Nick Damalas 56.26, Craig Strimel 56.26, Ray Parker 56.28
Mid Atlantic Indoor Championship, University of Delaware: 60M: Brian Noe 7.46, Lamar Moore 7.47, Wayne Foulke 7.74, (new masters
record
), Brandon Newell 7.82, Delvin Dinkins 7.91, Ross O'Neill 7.99...  200M: Lamar Moore 24.23, Delvin Dinkins 25.57...  400M: Rob
Schwartz 59.53, Chuck Shields 1:02.63...
 800M: Delvin Dinkins 2:10.23, Denny Mellish 2:44.72...  Mile: Kevin Forde 5:00.42, Andy Shearer 5:
02.73, Denny Mellish 5:56.85...
 3000M: Andy Shearer 10:31, Chris Carroll 10:38

3-16/17/18-12: USATF Masters Indoor Track Nationals - Bloomington, Indiana: Day 1 started great for GPTC as new member Bill Yelverton
and veteran Ray Parker went 1-2 in the
M50 400. Bill claimed his National Championship, holding off the fast charging Ray Parker, 55.90 to
56.10. Later in the day, Nick Berra and Kevin Forde competed in the
3000M.  Kevin ran 9:40.48 to place 6th. Nick made a strong bid to claim
his own Championship but just missed by a second, racing 8:58.03. (
club record).  Day 2: Bill Yelverton raced 7.98 in the 60M.  Later, Kevin
Forde captured the bronze in the
M45 Mile, racing to a time of 4:42.44. Day 3: Bill Yelverton qualified from the semis in the M50 200M with a
25.54.  In the finals, Bill placed 4th with a 25.43. Nick Berra made another strong bid, this time in an even tighter race.  Nick placed 2nd in the

M40 800M
in 2:00.53, missing the win by 2 tenths... Ursinus College Open Meet, Collegeville: Jeff Robinson 400M, 61.51, Nick Kapsimilas,
Javelin, 167'4"...  
Bordentown 5K: Bill Gould  17:17, 5th place... Get Lucky 1 Mile, Lansdale: Scott Landis 4:43, Chris Carroll 5:29...  Get Your
Rear in Gear 5K, West River Drive:
Neill Clark  17:06, Christian Guzman  18:00

3-17-12: Haddonfield Adrenaline 5K: Sandra Folzer 25:47, Robert Rimkis, 17 42, Greg Dykstra, 17:12, Thomas Jennings, 20:57, Kyra
McGrath, 22:29, Justin Winters,15:56, Julie Deery, 19:53 ,Steve Sawyer, 20:17, Maria Winters, 19:06, Donna Palisca, 19:21, John Goldthorp,17:
20, Stephen Metraux,19:09, Chantal Reme, 21:38, Anthony Pugliese, 20:45, Diane McManus, 27:48, Rory McManus, 23:36, John Tran, 20:34.  
Led by Sandy Folzer's impressive 89.270 age-graded point score, our Mid-Atlantic USATF road racing team opened the 2012 series with a
strong second place finish to Bryn Mawr RC.

3-11-12: California State Senior Games:
Mike Fanelli, 800M 2:34.58, 3rd place, Mile 5:20.55, 3rd... Village Tavern St Pattys Shocker 5k,
North Wales:
Gene Tung  2nd 17:59, Chris Carroll 4th 18:55, Denny Mellish 1st M60  20:53... Kellys Logan House 5k, DE: Andy Shearer 18:
07

3-4-12: USATF 50K Championships, Caumsett Park, Long Neck, NY: Bob Reynolds, 3:58:01
(club record)... Northeast Road Runners 10K:
Rob Schwartz 45:34

2-26-12: USATF Mid-Atlantic Off-Road Series Race #1: Pretzel City Sports Ugly Mudder 7 Mile Trail Race, Reading, PA: HAYES, JEFF, 55:28,
RIMKIS, BOB, 58:38, WRIGHT, BRENT, 53:19, BRAVERMAN, MARY, 1:06:30, DEERY, JULIE 1:06:57, HINES, PAUL 1:06:46, PALISCA,
DONNA 1:08:17, STORY, GENEVIEVE 1:14:43, ELLIS, ROSS 1:24:08, RIMKIS, CAYLA 1:29:11 The team scored 306.33 points for first place
in the series.  Follow this link to a story on the race at
iRunFar.Com...  Glassboro / Browning Ross 10 Miler: Terry Permar, 1:02.07, 2nd
place...  
Phila. Masters Track Meet, Widener Univ: 55M: John Wilsman 6.94 (new member), Richard McMickens 7.15 (new member), Mile:
Andy Shearer 5:10.07,  Denny Mellish 6:03.30, Rich DiGiacomo 6:03.70,
800M: Delvin Dinkins 2:10.63, Rich DiGiacomo 2:37.18, Denny
Mellish 2:45.76,
200M: John Wilsman 23.99, Richard McMickens 25.45, Wayne Foulke 27.87, 3000M - Andy Shearer 10:10.66

2-25-12: USATF Indoor Championships, Albuquerque, NM: Masters 800M: Nick Berra, 2:01.61 First Place, National Masters Champ Link to
race video...  Sewanee Indoor Invitational, Sewanee, TN: 55M: Bill Yelverton 7.32 (club record), 200M: Bill Yelverton 25.55

2-23-12: Armory Collegiate Challenge, NYC: 400M: Lamar Moore, 54:14...

2-20-12: New York USATF Indoor Champs, Armory, NYC: 3000M: Kevin Forde 9:38.01... 400M: Rob Schwartz 57.09,  800M: 2:15.63

2-19-12: New Jersey USATF Indoor Champs, Toms River NJ: 60M: Lamar Moore 7.43 (prelim) (club record), 7.45 (finals), Brian Noe 7.51,
Brandon Newell 7.90 (new member first race) (club masters record), Ross O'Neill 7.98, Craig Strimel 8.26...
200M:Craig Strimel 27.06, Ross
O'Neill 26.16, Carl Stocking 29.26...
400M: Lamar Moore 56.20, Craig Strimel 57.56, Carl Stocking 1:03.62, John Patterson 1:03.78... 800M:
Chuck Shields 2:20.24,
Pole Vault: John Patterson 10'6"...  Livestrong Half Marathon, Austin, TX: Mark Carver 1:21:04... Staggered Start 4.6
M:
Bill Gould 26:19

2-18-12: Frostbite 5 Miler, Ambler: Brent Wright 26:34 (club record), Maria Winters 31:57 (new member first race)(club record), Justin Winters
28:30 (new member), JB Haglund 27:25, Sandra Folzer 45:25, Tom Jennings 35:41

2-12-12: Philly Masters Development Meet, Albright College: Rob Schwartz Mile: 5:44.4...  400M: 1:02.6... Eenie Meenie Half: Mike Gross
1:22:31

2-11-12: Millrose Games, New Balance Armory T&F Center, NYC, Masters' M40 4x400M:
1) Southwest Sprinters 3:28.75
2) GPTC 3:43.27 (Nick Damalas 55.9, Craig Strimel, Ray Parker (no splits), Delvin Dinkins 55.6)
3) Mass Velocity 3:45.60
4) Urban Athletics 3:50.82
5) DC Capitol 3:50.96
Masters M50 4x400M:
1) Mass Velocity 3:56.33
2) North Jersey Masters 4:00.31
3) Shore AC 4:01.82
4) GPTC 4:08.52 (Sean Harbison 63.8, Chuck Shields 60.7, Carl Stocking 61.4, John Patterson 62.6)
Club Championship Distance Medley (
club record)
1) Silicon Valley 9:55.64
2) Westchester TC 9:55.80
3) New York AC 10:05.89
4) Garden State TC 10:11.11
5) GPTC 10:24.27  (Nick Berra 1200 3:09.9, Lamar Moore 400 54.7, Brian Turdo 800 1:59.3, Sean-Patrick Oswald 1600 4:20.4)
6) Central Park 10:30.63
7) Zenith Velocity 10:39.90
8) Gotham Spark AC 11:33.25
Club Championship Sprint Medley (club record)
1) Zenith Velocity 3:23.39
2) Shore AC 3:24.37
3) Hampton University 3:25.09
4) Garden State TC 3:31.40
5) Zenith Velocity 3:35.82
6) GPTC 3:39.00 (Brian Turdo 400, Brian Noe 200, Lamar Moore 200, Sean-Patrick Oswald 800)
7) Central Park 3:42.25
8) Gotham Spark AC 3:46.66
9) DC Capitol 3:54.73

2-11-12: Feel the Love 5K, Ardmore: Donna Palisca 17:33 (club record), JB Haglund 16:25, Bob Rimkis 17:28, Mary Braverman 19:20,
Diane McManus 28:11...
Cupid Chase 5K, Phila: Neill Clark 18:03

2-10-12: Ursinus Invitational Mile: Andy Shearer 5:00.73, Gene Tung 5:07.09, Denny Mellish 5:55.69

2-9-12: Thursday Night at the Races, Armory, NYC: Mile: Kevin Forde 4:42, 800: Rob Schwartz 2:15...

2-5-12: Pick Your way 5.3M: Michael Gross 31:53, Bill Gould 32:28

2-3-12: New Balance Collegiate Invitational , Armory, NYC: 800 - Sean-Patrick Oswald 1:53.32 (club record)... Widener Field Meet, Mile:
Andy Shearer 5:06.42, Chuck Shields 5:07.41...
NVRRC Mile Series, Penn State Univ, Mile: Nick Berra 4:31.47

1-29-12: Philly Masters Track Meet, Glen Mills: Mike Leonard LJ 14'11.25", Wayne Foulke 55m 7.38 (new GPTC masters record), Ross
O'Neill
55m 7.51, Donna Palisca Mile 5:32.53, Chris Carroll Mile 5:40.82, Andy Shearer Mile 5:10.33, 800 2:21.66, 3000 10:33.02, Chuck
Shields
Mile 5:19.21, 800 2:23.75, 3000 10:21.69, Bob Rimkis Mile 5:22.26, 800 2:28.15, Tom Jennings Mile 6:16.66, Rob Schwartz 400 1:
00.38, John Patterson
400 1:04.60, 800 2:47.10, PV 9'0", Denny Mellish 3000 11:56.65...  BCRR Winter Series, Tyler Park, Newtown:
Terrible Tyler 15K:
Michael Gross 55:55, Steve Sawyer 1:04:31

1-29-12: Mid-Atlantic USA Track & Field Awards Luncheon was held.  
Follow this link to photos by Diane McManus (scroll to bottom of photo
gallery page)

1-28-12: US Open at Madison Square Garden, Mens 1600M Sprint Medley USATF Club: 6th Place, 3:56.68; Kevin Forde 4 laps, Lamar
Moore 3 laps, Bruce Rash 2 laps, Nick Damalas 2 laps... Saturday Night at the Armory , NYC: Sean-Patrick Oswald 800 - 1:54.93 (
club
record
)

1-27-12: Nittany Valley RC Mile Series, Penn State: Nick Berra 4:31.47

1-25-12: Welcome to new GPTC members: Filippo Bergamini, Ross Ellis, Bill Gould, Mike Gross, Marc (IronMan) Landry, Mary Fanelli
Lund, Bob Lund, Dave Mayer, Mackenzie Monarko, Chelsea Miles, Lamar Moore, Sean-Patrick Oswald, Donna Palisca, Genevieve
Story, Viola Terwiesch.  To join or renew your membership in the club visit the registration page
here.

1-25-12: The Winter 2011-2012 Indoor Track Schedule has been updated
here.

1-24-12: Read Bob Anderson's Ujena Fit Club interview with GPTC member Mike Fanelli here

1-21-12: Hartshorne Masters Mile, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY: Kevin Forde 4:39.99,  3rd M40-49, Sean Harbison 5:23.56

1-22-12:  Sportspex All Comers, Landover, MD: 400 - Delvin Dinkins  55.32,  Craig Strimel   57.7

1-20-12: Philadelphia University's Sarah Simonetti was named to the 2011 Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Women's Cross
Country Team.

1-15-12: Chilly Cheeks 7.2M trail race, Mt. Penn: Julie Deery, 1:05.35,
race winner, Jeff Hayes, 55:32, 9th, 1st 50-59, Nick Simonetti, 1:
04.29, 44th, 3rd 50-59...  BCRR Winter Series Polar Bear 8Miler,Tyler Park, Newtown: Bill Gould 50:08  (new member), Steve Sawyer 56:
14...  Icicle 10 Miler, Wilmington, DE: Brent Wright 56:29.9, Terry Permar 1:03:59.0, Ira Meyers 1:09:31.9, Russ Carstens 1:13:04.2...  
Phila Masters Development Meet, Glen Mills: 55m  Wayne Foulk 7.42
(new club masters record), 200:  Delvin Dinkins 26.57, 400:  John
Tran 59.86,  John Patterson 1:06.71, 800:  Delvin Dinkins 2:13.19, Chuck Shields 2:19.69, Filippo Bergamini 2:29.36
(new member), Mile:  
Chuck Shields 5:04.42, Gene Tung 5:15.15, Chris Carroll 5:31.65,  Sean Harbison 5:31.75, 3000:  Chuck Shields 10:37.42, Filippo
Beramini 11:02.74, Chris Carroll  11:06.29

1-14-12: Olympic Trials Marathon - Houston, TX: Donna Palisca 2:56:48

1-13-12: NYC Gotham Cup - Armory, NYC: 1000m: - Sean-Patrick Oswald  2:29.01
(club record)

1-5-12: NYRR Thursday Night at the Races - Armory, NYC, Mile: Kevin Forde 4:39.8, Sean Harbison 5:31.12

1-7-12: Donna Palisca USA Olympic Marathon Trials bowling fund raiser: photos are here...  PHUNT 50K, Fair Hill, MD: Bob Reynolds 5:
11

1-8-12: Univ of Delaware Open Meet: 60 Lamar Moore 7.69 (club record), Wayne Foulke 8.02, Pole Vault: John Patterson 9'0.25", 200, Lamar
Moore 25.06, 400: Scott Landis 56.89, Carl Stocking 1:03.90, John Patterson 1:04.33, 800: Andy Shearer 2:21.31, Chuck Shields 2:21.43,
John Patterson 2:47.12, Mile: Andy Shearer 5:07.28, Chuck Shields 5:08.97, Keith Davies 5:24.07, 3000: Chuck Shields 10:36.20, Keith
Davies 10:51.84, Chris Carroll 11:02.97...

1-1-12: Bucks County RR Cham-pain 5k, Tyler State Park: Brent Wright  16:45, Chuck Shields  18:28
Ctrl + F to search this page